the meaning of "row"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by HYCHIN, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. HYCHIN Member

    Below is a sentence from a news article:

    Politician Rita Fan has warned that the conflict of interest row involving the Development Secretary Paul Chan is damaging public trust in the government.

    I do not understand the meaning of "row". Can somebody help me, please?
  2. GMF1991 Senior Member

    Cork, Ireland
    English (UK, Suffolk)

  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    English - South-East England
    This is row number 2 in our dictionary, pronounced /rau/: a quarrel or argument, often a noisy one - though in this context 'noisy' means more like "getting media coverage", not "shouting".
  4. HYCHIN Member

    Thank you very much.
  5. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, I think the difficulty might also have been reduced if the writer had written 'the conflict-of-interest row' - the row about conflict of interest.

Share This Page