1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

the meaning of "row"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by HYCHIN, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. HYCHIN Junior Member

    Cantonese
    Below is a sentence from a news article:

    Politician Rita Fan has warned that the conflict of interest row involving the Development Secretary Paul Chan is damaging public trust in the government.

    I do not understand the meaning of "row". Can somebody help me, please?
     
  2. GMF1991 Senior Member

    Cork, Ireland
    English (UK, Suffolk)
    "Row"=argument

    :)
     
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    This is row number 2 in our dictionary, pronounced /rau/: a quarrel or argument, often a noisy one - though in this context 'noisy' means more like "getting media coverage", not "shouting".
     
  4. HYCHIN Junior Member

    Cantonese
    Thank you very much.
     
  5. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, I think the difficulty might also have been reduced if the writer had written 'the conflict-of-interest row' - the row about conflict of interest.
     

Share This Page