The more you have, the more you want

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Sep 6, 2013.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    It is logical to me. The more people have, the more they want.

    Več imač več želiš

    Više imaš više želiš

    Je mehr du hast, desto mehr you willst

    All three are for one person.

    How do you say in your language?

    Thank you,
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    كلما زاد ما لديك, كلما زاد ما تطلب
    kullama zaada ma ladayka, kullama zaada ma tatlub
  3. ilocas2 Senior Member


    Čím víc máš, tím víc chceš.
  4. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States

    Jo mer du har, jo mer du ønsker.
  5. myšlenka Senior Member

    The idiomatic way to say this in Norwegian is: Mye vil ha mer.
  6. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Tusen takk (1,000 thanks) myšlenka! :thumbsup:

    Since I'm not quite fluent in Norwegian yet ;), I checked first with someone who was born and raised in Norway and he thought what I originally wrote was ok. However, someone else who insterestingly enough is from Sweden, thought it should be written as you have suggested "Jo mer du har, jo mer ønsker du." :)
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013
  7. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    In Tagalog: Pag maraming makukuha, paghahangad ay sumisidhi pa!
  8. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Hoe meer mensen hebben, hoe meer ze willen
    [Netherlands]..., des te meer willen ze.
  9. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    I just learned that a less formal way to write "The more you have, the more you want" in Norwegian than "Jo mer du har, jo mer ønsker du" is "Jo mere du har, jo mere har du lyst på."
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Quanto mais se tem, mais se quer.
  11. biala Member

    A similar idea appears in the bible, in the book of Kohelet (Ecclesiastes)5, 9: In Hebrew אוהב כסף לא ישבע כסף "Ohev Kesef Lo Yisba Kesef" - the one who loves money will never be satisfied of money" [and will always want more].

    A child (who wants more candies, more toys etc.), and sometimes also an adult who becomes greedy after getting something, could hear the phrase נותנים לך אצבע ואתה רוצה את כל היד "notnim lecha etzba, ata rotza et kol hayad" means "you're given a finger, and you want the whole hand", which is similar, not identical though.
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013
  12. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    得一想二 得一想二 dé yī xiǎng èr You got one, now you're thinking about two

    得隴望蜀 得陇望蜀 dé Lǒng wàng Shǔ - You got Long, now you're looking at Shu
  13. Словеса Senior Member

    Russian: аппетит приходит во время еды (appetite comes while one eats/during the meals). Somewhat too journalistic, but makes sense.
  14. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    We use something almost identical in Greek, amazingly:
    «Τρώγοντας έρχεται η όρεξη» ['troɣondas 'erçete i 'oreksi] --> while eating the appetite comes
  15. Словеса Senior Member

    We have something similar in Russian: палец покажи, руку откусит (show him a finger, he will bite off the hand/arm). It is referred to people who ask others to give things to them. It does not mean someone who wants more after he has got little; it means someone who quickly gets impudent and takes everything if he is promised to be given something, though otherwise, if he is not promised anything, is very shy.
  16. ilocas2 Senior Member


    S jídlem roste chuť. - Appetite grows with meal.

    This saying exists in Czech too. There are more versions.
  17. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    In Italian:

    - literally: quanto più si ha, tanto più si desidera avere (the more you have, the more you want).

    - figuratively: l'appetito vien mangiando (appetite comes with eating).
  18. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish: Nälkä kasvaa syödessä (Hunger grows with eating)
  19. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish has the same: Mycket vill ha mer. There is also an older variant: Girigheten har ingen botten (Greed has no bottom).
  20. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Syang may tinatangkilik na ay lalu pang naghahangad ng marami pa.
  21. arielipi Senior Member

    Also in hebrew, עם האוכל בא התיאבון im haochel ba hateavon. With the food comes the appetite
  22. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German: Je mehr man hat, desto mehr will man.
    - je mehr -
    'the more'
    - man -
    'one' (impersonal pronoun)
    - hat -
    'has' (3rd person singular)
    - desto mehr -
    '(all) the more' (as above)
    - will -
    'wants' (3rd pers. sg.)
    - man -
    'one' (impers. pron.)
  23. fluffycluster New Member

    Hi, I think, this is apparently true. I agree with "the more you have, the more you want "especially in terms of financial stability. I also have a view that the more stable you are , the more you wish for material gains but the the negative thing about this, we sometimes forget that some tend to overspend.
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2015
  24. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese has this fixed phrase :AすればするほどBする(A sureba suruhodo B suru : lit. if you do A as more, you do B [more])

    The more you have the more you want
    moteba motsu hodo masumasu hoshigaru
  25. Diamant7

    Diamant7 Senior Member

    Catalan: Com més tens, més vols or Com més es té, més es vol.Spanish: Cuanto más tienes, más quieres or Cuanto más se tiene, más se quiere.

    In the first constructions of both languages I use a second-singular subject ('you'), whereas in the others I use a reflexive pronoun (indeterminate subject), as Outsider and Anja.Ann have done for Portuguese and Italian respectively.
  26. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    It's interesting to notice that ~がる garu is used to show signs of feeling something, a behavior. So the sentence doesn't simply mean 'want' but 'act like you want it'. :D 日本語、やっぱおもしれー!
  27. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Yes, we have various particle as same as English language has a large amount of verbs.
    The difference is kind of interesting and curious. :D

Share This Page