The most beautiful is a Frenchwoman

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    The most beautiful is a Frenchwoman

    الاجملُ فرنسيةٌ
     
  2. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    For me, this sentence is correct.


    P.S: Please note that الأجمل must have a hamza on the second alif.
     
  3. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    Context needed: الأجمل هي امرأة فرنسية or امرأة فرنسية هي الأجمل or الأجمل امرأة فرنسية
     
  4. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Hi guys,

    using a plural with the same adjective could you tell me please if the following sentence is okay?

    The most beautiful clocks are made in Switzerland

    أجمل الساعات تصنعن في سويسرا

    Thank you
    Aurélien
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Correct, but the verb should be تُصنَع , because تصنعن can only be used with human feminine plural. The plural of objects is treated like singular feminine.
     
  6. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    and isn't الساعات a femminine plural Cherine..?

    Sorry i just understood now what you meant.. :p it is clear!

    Aurélien
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2014

Share This Page