1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The Noun-Form of "Zweifelhaft"

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Kwunlam, Jan 6, 2008.

  1. Kwunlam Senior Member

    Germany
    Hong Kong - Chinese (incl. Cantonese), English
    May I ask if we could say "Das Zweifelhaftsein des A impliziert nicht das [Zweifelhaftsein ] des B" ? Or is there a better way to say the same thing?

    Thank you very much !
     
  2. Mundraub Junior Member

    Deutschland - Deutsch
    No, I don't think that "Zweifelhaftsein" is a real word. What do you want to say with your sentence?

    Normally, you use "zweifelhaft" when you think that something could be wrong (the english word is to doubt, I think). It often appears in phrases like: Es ist zweifelhaft, ob... (It is doubtful whether...).
     
  3. Savra Senior Member

    Hamburg
    Deutsch
    Ich meine, man kann Zweifelhaftsein zusammensetzen, doch ist es ungebräuchlich, unnatürlich, und ich würde es nicht verwenden. Besser paßt an der Stelle Unsicherheit, Fragwürdigkeit, Ungewißheit, Unbestimmtheit oder Zweifelhaftigkeit.
     
  4. Kwunlam Senior Member

    Germany
    Hong Kong - Chinese (incl. Cantonese), English
    Thank you for your responses. I wanted to say the fact that A can be doubted does not follow that B also can be doubted.

    I think I will try to use "Zweifelhaftigkeit" then. I do not know before that "-haft" can form a noun with "-haftigkeit".
     

Share This Page