The opposite of dull

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Learning, Jun 17, 2008.

  1. Learning Senior Member

    Hello, I would like to know the opposite of DULL (a dull person). Could you help me? I think it may be smart perhaps, but I'm not quite sure.
    Thanks in advance
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    Smart is fine. Bright, intelligent, sharp, ... are also possible.
  3. Na'ilah Senior Member

    USA English
    Dull can mean stupid or it can mean bland or boring:

    2 a : slow in perception or sensibility : insensible <somewhat dull of hearing> b : lacking zest or vivacity : listless <a dull performance>

    We use it this way often in the US. So if this is what was meant by dull, the opposite would be vivacious, lively or exciting.

Share This Page