The Order of the Illuminating Light of the Sun.

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Nholdamek, Oct 22, 2012.

  1. Nholdamek Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    United States, English
    Hello,

    I'm trying to translate the phrase: "The Order of the Illuminating Light of the Sun."

    My guess is "Ordo Lucis Illuminans Solis."

    << Second question has its own thread. >>


    Thanks for your help.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 22, 2012
  2. Nholdamek Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    United States, English
    Hello,
    Just to bump this. I just want to verify that this translation is correct, or what needs to be fixed.
     
  3. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Your translation says "illuminating order of the light of the sun".
     
  4. Nholdamek Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    United States, English
    Hello,

    What I'd like it to say is:

    "The Order of the Illuminating Light of the Sun."

    Can you tell me how I can fix it?

    Why would illuminans apply to ordo, and not lucis?
     
  5. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Because "illuminans" and "ordo" are in nominative case. "Lucis" is the genitive of "lux".

    What you need is "illuminantis" (genitive).
     
  6. Nholdamek Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    United States, English
    Perfect, thank you. So the phrase "Ordo Lucis Illuminantis Solis" would have the desired meaning?
     

Share This Page