the ordinal numbers in russian and numbers in general ;)

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by sosana, Jan 1, 2013.

  1. sosana New Member

    I'm wondering if it is correct to say "пятое классы". I'm doing my homework and we have to put the ordinal numbers in gaps before the words. And there's example with классы and I don't know what genre it is and even if it's plural or singular?
    And... Does the ordinal numer change its form if there's a plural noun after it?

    Thanks in advance ;)
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Your variant is wrong. Ordinal always agree in case, gender and number with noun. So your ordinal should be in the same number as классы.
    Now, how to define the number of классы? Can you explain why you can't define its number?
  3. OlegVegan Member

    пятые классы
  4. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    В одном классе 20-30 человек. Но обычно в городских школах учится больше детей одного года обучения, чем может вместиться в одном таком классе, поэтому организуют несколько классов каждого уровня и обозначают их буквами. А их учеников называют, соответственно, ашками или ашниками, бэшками или бэшниками и так далее.

Share This Page