the past tense and the past participle of "bid"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by yukinohana, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. yukinohana Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello, what are the common-used past tense and the past participle of "bid"? Thank you!
     
  2. Zsuzsu Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Hi yukinohana,

    Have you looked it up in a dictionary?

    You have two choices:
    1. bid, bid, bid
    2. bid, bade, bidden
     
  3. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    "Bade" is awfully rare these days.

    In most circumstances, only "bid" is used:

    "I bid on that painting yesterday."
     
  4. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This sceptic isle!
    Northwest Englandish
    They're treated as different verbs though, Triglav.
    He bade me accompany him to his castle.
    I bid on that painting yesterday.

    (But yes, bade/bidden is very rare these days:))
     
  5. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Depends on meaning.

    Bid can mean ask or say:
    I bid farewell to him when he leaves.
    I bade farewell to him when he left.
    I have bidden farewell to him.

    Bid can mean make a bid in an auction:
    I bid in a small way in eBay.
    I bid £20 for the plate yesterday
    I have bid £20 for a plate before.

    You will probably see I bidded and I have bidded as well although a lot of people don't like it.
     
  6. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Oh, definitely. I just thought of the second meaning when I saw the word without any context (as well as the mention of choice in post #2).
     

Share This Page

Loading...