the past tense and the past participle of "bid"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by yukinohana, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. yukinohana Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello, what are the common-used past tense and the past participle of "bid"? Thank you!
     
  2. Zsuzsu Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Hi yukinohana,

    Have you looked it up in a dictionary?

    You have two choices:
    1. bid, bid, bid
    2. bid, bade, bidden
     
  3. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    "Bade" is awfully rare these days.

    In most circumstances, only "bid" is used:

    "I bid on that painting yesterday."
     
  4. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    They're treated as different verbs though, Triglav.
    He bade me accompany him to his castle.
    I bid on that painting yesterday.

    (But yes, bade/bidden is very rare these days:))
     
  5. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Depends on meaning.

    Bid can mean ask or say:
    I bid farewell to him when he leaves.
    I bade farewell to him when he left.
    I have bidden farewell to him.

    Bid can mean make a bid in an auction:
    I bid in a small way in eBay.
    I bid £20 for the plate yesterday
    I have bid £20 for a plate before.

    You will probably see I bidded and I have bidded as well although a lot of people don't like it.
     
  6. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Oh, definitely. I just thought of the second meaning when I saw the word without any context (as well as the mention of choice in post #2).
     

Share This Page