The physical arrangement of the chairs and tables

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jesusguime, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. jesusguime Senior Member

    Chinese
    The physical arrangement of the chairs and tables looks pretty crowded.

    Hi,
    If the above goes with "physical," I can understand it pretty well. But with "physical" therein, I'm all at seas. So, what does "physical" mean here? Thanks.
     
  2. Imber Ranae Senior Member

    English - USA
    I don't understand the question. What do you mean by "with 'physical' therein"?

    Edit: wait, did you mean to say you can understand the sentence without the word "physical", but not otherwise? I think you mistyped your first sentence (after the example sentence, I mean).
     
  3. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Strike "physical" from the sentence and it will make sense ... unless you also are considering a theoretical arrangement and need to differentiate the two.
    We cannot tell, however, because of the extremely limited context.
     
  4. jesusguime Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thanks, Imber.
    I mean the base sentence contains "physical."

    Thanks, sdgraham.
    The base sentence is a stand-alone example.
     
  5. Imber Ranae Senior Member

    English - USA
    I agree with sdgraham that "physical" is quite unnecessary. You might include it for emphasis, however.
     

Share This Page