1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The pleasure is mine.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lhmmay, Jun 24, 2005.

  1. lhmmay New Member

    China,Chinese
    I know that we can say "The pleasure is mine" when others say "It's a pleasure." or "I'm pleased to..." etc. But is it appropriate to say "The pleasure is mine" as a response to "Thank you (very much)"?
     
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Yes. :tick:

    "Thank you for driving me to the bank."
    -"Don't worry about it. It was my pleasure."

    "Thank you so much for working so hard on our project."
    -"Oh, the pleasure was mine. I had a great time."
     
  3. Sev

    Sev Senior Member

    Béziers, France
    France, french.
    I think you can just say "My pleasure" Anyone to confirm ?
     
  4. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Yes, Sev, I confirm your statement!!!! Totally possible!! (meaning "Don´t mention it", right????)
    Cheers!!!
     
  5. braco

    braco Senior Member

    Venezuela - Spanish
    this is correct, you also can just say: "MY PLEASURE"
     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It's best if you actually mean it as well:)
     
  7. bwuw

    bwuw Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain) and Catalan
    Hi,
    I know we can't trust Google, but I can't help googling expressions sometimes. I've found many examples with "the pleasure it's mine", even a song! I would have said that it was wrong (it's like saying "France it's a beautiful country":cross:). Do people use the expression with "it"?
    Thanks,
    B
     
  8. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    I don't recall ever hearing that, bwuw. What song? (Songs often don't follow grammar rules, in any event.)
     
  9. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    The lyrics sites consist of contributions by anonymous posters who often mishear things and make punctuation mistakes. The lyrics sites also copy from each other. If someone posts an incorrect lyric, you will find it on many sites within a few days.
    France: It's a beautiful country. :tick:
     

Share This Page