The plots mentioned previously

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Pospana, Sep 1, 2013.

  1. Pospana Junior Member

    Serbian
    القطع من الأرض المذكورة
    (i.e. the plots mentioned previously...)

    my question concerns the adjective in the phrase, more specifically, if
    "المذكورة"
    is all right, if it refers to the plots and not the land? that is, can an adjective become separated from the corresponding known and also carry a definite article as it does here? hope I'm making sense
     
  2. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    Hi it would be okay but الأرض is feminine, so you need to change it;

    القطع المذكورة من الأرض
     
  3. Pospana Junior Member

    Serbian
    I put the feminine form, too :) so, the adjective must be attached directly to the noun, it cannot "float away" in a case like this? are there any exceptions to the rule?
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's easy to separate the adjective from its noun when the grammatical gender of the 2 parts of the iDaafa is not the same. But with the case here, it's better to keep the adjective after the word.

    Yet, I believe there's no worry here, because القطع refers to الأرض, so there's no problem if the المذكورة refers to either.

    قطع الأرض المذكورة سابقًا/ آنفًا
     

Share This Page