The possessive pronouns of neuter

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Konstantinos, Aug 27, 2014.

  1. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    What are the possessive pronouns of neuter in Genitive, Prepositional, Dative and Instrumental cases?

    For example the interrogative possessive чей is чьё in both Nom and Acc. But in Gen, Prep, Dat and Instr?

    The мой is моё in Nom and Acc, and the reflexive possessive pronoun свой is своё in Nom and Acc. What about in the other cases?
     
  2. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    In the order you listed: чьего́, чьём, чьему́, and чьим; моего́, моём, моему́, and мои́м. Remember this rule: In the Genitive, Dative, Instrumental, and prepositional cases, the neuter singular is ALWAYS the same as the masculine singular. This applies to all nouns, adjectives, pronouns, etc.
     
  3. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    Thank you Drink. I had noticed it, but I was wondering...
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2014

Share This Page