1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The power continuum positions situations in terms of whether

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Henrik Larsson, Oct 24, 2005.

  1. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    Como traduciriasis esto?:

    "The power continuum positions situations in terms of whether"

    No hay contexto, I'm sorry
     
  2. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    "Las situaciones de posiciones de un continuo de poder en términos de si..."

    Suena raro, ya lo sé, pero es que sin contexto...
     
  3. gdiaz Senior Member

    Valparaíso, Chile
    Chile - Español
    El continuo de poder coloca/plantea situaciones en términos de (ya sea)...
     
  4. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    Humm... Gdiaz, interpretas que "positions" es un verbo... Es verdad, tiene más sentido.
     
  5. gdiaz Senior Member

    Valparaíso, Chile
    Chile - Español
    Así es, to position (en tercera persona singular).
     
  6. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    Y es normal usar POSITION como verbo?
     

Share This Page