the relative strength of the field in/on/to/into the piece

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Cheeky-Monkey, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    Hi! I want to know what word should I used (I think either "in" or "to" or "into"... as it is a magnetic field applied 'into' a piece, or beacuse the strenght is reamaining "in" the piece... ???

    After the test, results are checked.


    'A magnetic field indicator will be used, a Berthold or an ASME Penetrameter, to measure the relative strength of the field in/on/to/into/onto the piece, as well as the direction of the magnetization, the quality and the magnetic particle concentration.'

    (Se utilizará un indicador de campo magnético, Cruz de Berthold u Octógono ASME, para medir la intensidad relativa del campo en la pieza, así como el sentido de la magnetización y calidad y concentración de las partículas magnéticas.)

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. ChipMacShmon

    ChipMacShmon Senior Member

    j. polski
    and what about: ​at
     
  3. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    well... I don't think so but I'm not a native...
     
  4. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    I assume that the "pieza" has become magnetized and in that case I would say "of the field of the piece/item".

    syd
     
  5. ChipMacShmon

    ChipMacShmon Senior Member

    j. polski
    Maybe I'm wrong but I think that there is some kind of magnetic field and an item in the field. So IMO what we are looking for is the strength (actually I don't know why to choose strength instead of intensity to translate: intensidad) of the field at the point where it (the item) is placed.
     
  6. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    Because as far as I know the word used is "strenght" not "intensity"
     
  7. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    Really? not a "postion" preposition?
     
  8. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    The I would say "'A magnetic field indicator will be used, a Berthold or an ASME Penetrameter, to measure the relative field strength of the piece, as well as the direction of the magnetization, the quality and the magnetic particle concentration.'
     

Share This Page