1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The right form of leave in a sentence

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lhworld, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. lhworld Junior Member

    Korean
    The students ________ in the classroom are cleaning the floor.

    1)leave
    2)left
    3)leaving
    4)leaves

    I think the right word would be leaving..
    if this is correct, can someone explain the grammar reason for this??
    thank you
     
  2. boreen Senior Member

    Boston area, MA
    English - US
    The correct one would be the second one "The students left in the classroom are cleaning the floor." In this sentence the word 'left' means 'remaining'. So the students who are still in the classroom or who remained in the classroom are cleaning.
     
  3. lhworld Junior Member

    Korean
    so the word "leave" can have two meanings including remaining??
    and does this depend on different forms? like leave, leaving, left..
     
  4. lhworld Junior Member

    Korean
    I've found another example.
    how about in this case??

    A person ________ the office should close the door.
    1)leave
    2)left
    3)leaving
    4)leaves

    In this case it should be leaving because the person isn't remaining in the office??
     
  5. boreen Senior Member

    Boston area, MA
    English - US
    Yes. Sometimes 'leave' means you are going out of a place. (example: She is leaving the store., I am leaving work., We are leaving the country.) You can also use it to mean you are not taking something with you right now. (I'm leaving my book on the table., I'm leaving my coat at home because it's hot outside., etc.) When you use the past tense of 'leave' (left), it means something that remains behind. (There was only one piece of cake left after the party.)
     
  6. boreen Senior Member

    Boston area, MA
    English - US
    Hi, I just saw your other example. Yes, this one is correct - leaving, because the person is going out of the office.
     
  7. lhworld Junior Member

    Korean
    Wow! thanks!
    very clear explanation!
    :)
     

Share This Page