the sentence "to touch something with a barge pole"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by pantonio, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. pantonio New Member

    italy italian
    I'd be pleased to know the exact meaning of this phrase, which I read in an article, where I found this sentence: "There were some who thought they wouldn't touch us sith a barge pole in case they lost other business".
    I thank you very much. By!
  2. SweetSoulSister Senior Member

    American English

    Did you mean to write "...wouldn't touch it with a long pole..."?
  3. phbinibona Member

    English UK
    wouldn't go anywhere near us (touch so with a barge pole is a common expression in UK)
  4. MissFit

    MissFit Senior Member

    The expression that I usually hear is, "I wouldn't touch (something) with a ten-foot pole." It means that you are treating it as if it has a horrible contagious disease. A barge pole would be about ten feet long, I suppose.

    I think your sentence means that some people chose not to associate with them because they were perceived as somewhat of a curse on their businesses.

Share This Page