the sentence "to touch something with a barge pole"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by pantonio, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. pantonio New Member

    italy italian
    Hallo,
    I'd be pleased to know the exact meaning of this phrase, which I read in an article, where I found this sentence: "There were some who thought they wouldn't touch us sith a barge pole in case they lost other business".
    I thank you very much. By!
     
  2. SweetSoulSister Senior Member

    American English
    Ciao,

    Did you mean to write "...wouldn't touch it with a long pole..."?
     
  3. phbinibona Junior Member

    English UK
    wouldn't go anywhere near us (touch so with a barge pole is a common expression in UK)
     
  4. MissFit

    MissFit Senior Member

    The expression that I usually hear is, "I wouldn't touch (something) with a ten-foot pole." It means that you are treating it as if it has a horrible contagious disease. A barge pole would be about ten feet long, I suppose.

    I think your sentence means that some people chose not to associate with them because they were perceived as somewhat of a curse on their businesses.
     

Share This Page