1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The Sherpas adapted to living in rough climate.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Novich, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Novich Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Hello,
    I don´t understand why the verb finishes with -ing. Could it has to do with the past tense?
    The Sherpas adapted to living in rough climate.
    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  2. Clavelina New Member

    spanish
    No, it doesn't have to do with the past tense.
     
  3. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
  4. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    This "living" functions as the complement of the preposition "to." "Living" is a non-finite verb form (traditional grammar calls it a "gerund") that shows the action represented by the verb "live" as ongoing; "living" does not represent "tense." "Tense" (here, past tense) is represented by the main verb "adapted." The main verb can be in present tense and "living" doesn't change form, because non-finites (like the gerund "living") do not carry "tense:" she adapts to living in rough climate.
    Cheers
     
  5. Novich Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    No está muy claro ahi. Siempre va con -ing? o solo con el verbo "live".
     
  6. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    No es cuestión del verbo "live," sino de la función de complemento (de la preposición "to") que cumple el verbo (sea cual sea el verbo). En esa función de complemento, el verbo tiene que aparecer en la forma -ing (y el verbo principal puede estar in present, pasado or futuro): she adapted to living in rough climate; she adapts to cooking for 50 people; she will adapt to singing without a band; she adapted to cleaning the house all by herself, etc.
    Saludos
     
  7. Novich Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Ya entendí :) Muchas gracias!
     

Share This Page