the sooner, the better

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Nov 9, 2007.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Croatian - Čim prije, tim bolje!

    Slovenian - Rana ura, zlata ura!
    (is not the same, but means the same)
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    The sooner, the better in Portuguese is:
    Quanto mais cedo, melhor.
     
  3. Drechuin Senior Member

    France ; french
    French: Le plus tôt sera le mieux.
     
  4. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Italian: prima è meglio è

    Spanish: cuanto antes, mejor
     
  5. Joannes Senior Member

    Antwerp
    Belgian Dutch
    Dutch: hoe vroeger hoe beter
     
  6. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Czech:
    Čím dřív/dříve, tím líp/lépe.
    (less formal/more formal)
    Lithuanian: (I'm not sure, maybe so:)
    Juo anksčiau - juo geriau. (if not so, please repair my mistakes)
     
  7. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    Polish:

    Im wcześniej, tym lepiej.
     
  8. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    It is correct, but I preffer this one:

    Kuo anksčiau, tuo geriau. :)
     
  9. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:
    Što pre, to bolje (Cyrillic: Што пре, то боље).
     
  10. Lingvisten Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    Denmark
    Danish:
    Jo før, jo bedre
     
  11. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    Perhaps forumites answering this thread should specify whether the forms used are comparatives as in English.
    This is obvious for many of us in some Indo-european languages, not so in the others.
     
  12. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Indonesian:

    lebih cepät, lebih baik.


    They are comparative forms:

    cepät = quick
    lebih cepät = quicker

    baik = good
    lebih baik = better
     
  13. Mac_Linguist Senior Member

    English and Macedonian
    Macedonian:

    Што побргу, тоа подобро.
     
  14. HistofEng Senior Member

    New York
    USA Eng, Haitian-Creole
    Haitian Creole:

    Pi bonè, pi bon

    or

    Pi annavans, pi bon
     
  15. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    I have forgot,

    German - Je eher, desto besser!
     
  16. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    Tagalog (Philippine) has the cognate labí, but it is not used to make comparatives.

    In today's colloquial Tagalog, Span. más "more" is used.
    hence: Más mabilís, más mabúti.
    / more / fast / more / good /

    In modern written Tagalog, más is replaced by lálò ['la:lo?], that is followed by the linker -ng: lálong ['la:loN].
    hence: Lálong mabilís, lálong mabúti.

    In classical Tagalog, the first clause was introduced by kung "if", and the second clause by the connector ay. hence: Kung lálong mabilís, ay lálong mabúti.
     
  17. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    The construction equivalent to the English "the ~er, the =er" is "(~kereba) ~hodo, =." Applied to the expression at hand, it is;
    (haya kereba) hayai hodo, ii
    where hayai is "soon" and ii is "good." Japanese adjectives do not inflect for comparative or superlative class.
     
  18. Hal1fax Junior Member

    Nova Scotia
    Canada, English

    or maybe '
    [SIZE=-1]im prędzej, tym lepiej'[/SIZE]
     
  19. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    It works too, but I would say that "wcześniej" is a more up-to-date word.
     
  20. Litvinussius New Member

    Belarus
    Belarusian
    Чым хутчэй, тым лепш
     
  21. chriskardos Junior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungary, Hungarian
    in Hungarian:
    Minél elöbb, annál jobb
    and also
    Minél hamarabb, annál jobb.
     
  22. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Kung mabilis, mabuti.
     
  23. A.O.T. Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Ukrainian
    Ukrainian: Чим хутчіше, тим ліпше (Сhym hutchishe, tym lipshe).
    Напевне білоруси з української мови списали багато зі своїх слів та дещо спаплюжили їх згодом.:)
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2011
  24. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish: Ju förr, desto bättre
     
  25. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    We have a catch phrase in Greek from the ancient language that we use as a proverb in the modern language:
    «Τὸ γοργὸν καὶ χάριν ἔχει»
    (in modern Greek pronunciation):
    /to ɣor'ɣon ce 'xarin 'eçi/
    something like, "speed has its merits"
    but, as always with Greek, there's a Pythagorean saying that describes the exact opposite, and is used a proverb in the modern language:
    «Σπεῦδε βραδέως»
    (in modern Greek pronunciation):
    /'spevðe vra'ðeos/
    lit. "hurry slowly"
     
  26. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    Bulgarian: Колкото по-скоро, толкова по-добре.
     
  27. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russian: чем скорей/скорее, тем лучше (chem skorey/skoreye, tem luchshe).
     
  28. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    Ne kadar erken; o kadar iyi. (lit. How much soon - that much good.)
     
  29. djara

    djara Senior Member

    Sousse, Tunisia
    Tunisia Arabic
    Arabic خير البر عاجله khayr al-birri 3aajiluh Generosity is best when fast
    Said when you want to urge someone to be quick or to appreciate when someone is being reactive
     
  30. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog:pag higit na mabilis, talagang mabuti!
     
  31. alfie1888

    alfie1888 Senior Member

    Kent, England
    English - England
    Whatever happened to "όσο πιο σύντομα τόσο καλύτερα" ??
     
  32. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    It stubbornly remains in use but it's not an idiomatic phrase, if I'm not mistaken the OP was asking for idioms
     
  33. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    I want to add the Southern Tagalog expression(It is my Province). 1.) describing the scene= pag binilisan kay inam nga. 2.) Imperative: Biliseh nga nang mapaige pa!
     
  34. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Hi Irene,

    This is good for me: because now my Spanish is much better and my Italian is worse.

    Thank you,
    B.
     
  35. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    The Chinese equivalent for the English "the ~er the ~er" is 越~越~
    In this case:
    越早越好
     
  36. aruniyan Senior Member

    Tamil
    Tamil Proverbs I remember,


    பருவத்தே பயிர் செய் - Paruvathe(period) Payir(cereals) Sei(do) - sow seeds in the right period, do not miss it.


    இளமையில் கல் ! - Ilamayil(when young) Kal(learn) - Learn when young.
     
  37. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    This reminds me of two famous verses of a Chinese poem.

    少壮不努力,老大徒伤悲。
    [SIZE=-1]If one does not exert oneself in youth, one will regret it in old age.[/SIZE]
     
  38. Rekin New Member

    Polish
    First thing that came to my mind was: "Im szybciej, tym lepiej". It also has the highest score in Google
     
  39. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    [I'm afraid the reply is done too late...]
    Yours also reminds me of one famous prose written by Chuhsi(朱子, pronounced in Japanese as syushi)
    The original text is of course described in Ancient Chinese and what is translated into Japanese below.

    少年老い易く学成り難しshounen oiyasuku gaku narigatashi (Original:少年易老學難成)
    Young boys are easy to be getting old but the learning is hard to be accomplished.
     
  40. Diamant7

    Diamant7 Senior Member

    Català
    Catalan:
    com més aviat millor
     

Share This Page