The straw that breaks the camel's back...

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ThomasK, Oct 11, 2013.

  1. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    How do you render that expression in your language? (Not literally, the meaning)

    Dutch: de druppel die de emmer doet overlopen (the drop that makes the bucket overflow)...
     
  2. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Η σταγόνα που ξεχείλισε το ποτήρι» [i sta'ɣona pu kse'çilise to po'tiri] --> the drop that has made the glass overflow
     
  3. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    In Arabic,it's literally the same القشة التي قصمت ظهر البعير
     
  4. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French:
    "C'est la goutte d'eau qui fait déborder le vase" (literally: It's the drop of water that makes the vase overflow)
     
  5. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian:
    последняя капля, переполнившая чашу [poslednaya kaplia prerpolnivshaya tchashu] - last drop that overflowed the cup

    The entire expression is rarely used, typically they just say "it was the last drop".
     
  6. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    Bardağı taşıran son damla : The last drop that made the glass overflow.

    Is "tchashu" Turkic in origin? It seems like it's similar to "taşı" meaning "to carry, to hold inside" in Turkish.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2013
  7. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    According to wiktionary, it's from "Proto-Slavic *čaša".


    In Swedish, the phrase goes droppen som fick bägaren att rinna över - the drop that caused the goblet to over flow.
     
  8. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    I checked the Russian etymology source and it confims that. May be the transition went the other way and the Turkish word was borrowed from a Slavic language?
     
  9. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    To je poslední kapka. - It's last drop.
    Byla to poslední kapka. - It was last drop.
    etc.

    Pohár trpělivosti přetekl. - Goblet of patience overflowed.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2013
  10. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    In Hebrew: הקש ששבר את גב הגמל. Hakash sheshabar et gav hagamal :The straw that broke the camel's back.
     
  11. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Just like in Portuguese!

    A gota que fez transbordar o copo, but normally we just say a última gota.
     
  12. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Despite there are thousands of idioms and proverbs in Chinese, I can't think of any one have the same meaning! :(
    I think it can only be literally translated, or use a very boring expression...
     
  13. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish: se katkaisi kamelin selän (it broke the camel's back) or se oli viimeinen pisara (it was the last drop of water)
     
  14. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Could you transcribe this, Momai ?
     
  15. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    Al-qasha altee qaSamat THahra al-b'eer :The straw that broke the camel's back.
     
  16. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Here's the wikipedia link for "Straw that broke the camel's back:"

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straw_that_broke_the_camel's_back

    I don't recall having heard any of these variations before:


    "The straw that broke the donkey's back", the "melon that broke the monkey's back", the "feather that broke the camel's back", and the "straw that broke the horse's back."
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2013
  17. learnerr Senior Member

    Russian
    I also heard one about the camel's back: "была той самой соломинкой, переломившей спину верблюду". Unlike the drop phrase, which refers to merely losing temper or deciding to act another way, this one seems to mean something that literally breaks the person's feeling that things are more or less okay and he can act as usual. Both phrases can refer to societies as well as to individuals.
     

Share This Page