The thinking man's crumpet

Dyskusja w 'English Only' rozpoczęta przez użytkownika grammarian100, 26 Wrzesień 2012.

  1. grammarian100 Junior Member

    portuguese
    What does this sentence mean, "Paxman is surely the ultimate thinking woman's crumpet"? Here is the context taken out and copied from the Cambridge dictionary:
    the thinking woman's/man's crumpet UK humorousa way of describing a man or a woman who is popular with the opposite sex because they are intelligent as well as being physically attractive
    Paxman is surely the ultimate thinking woman's crumpet.

     
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    "crumpet" is a BrE slang word meaning a sexually attractive person. Originally it was very similar in meaning to 'bimbo' - an attractive but not particularly intelligent woman.

    2Brit. informal women regarded as objects of sexual desire. http://www.wordreference.com/definition/crumpet

    Then it was applied to people who were both attractive and intelligent. So a 'thinking man' (intelligent man) would be attracted to a thinking man's crumpet (an intelligent and attractive woman).

    This presumably refers to Jeremy Paxman an English TV political journalist and interviewer. It means he is both good-looking and intelligent and therefore attractive to 'thinking women'.
     
    Last edited: 26 Wrzesień 2012
  3. grammarian100 Junior Member

    portuguese
    Thank you very much
     

Poleć tę stronę