1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The time spans...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by memorable, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. memorable

    memorable Junior Member

    Turkish
    What is the exact meaning of "The time spans ....."?
     
  2. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    You need to supply some context -- at least the full sentence from which this is taken.
     
  3. memorable

    memorable Junior Member

    Turkish
    The full sentence is:
    "The time spans very early term, early term and after 6 monthsi.e. late term are mentioned."
     
  4. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    In that context, the meaning is the time periods indicated, apparently as related to the progression of a pregnancy.
     
  5. memorable

    memorable Junior Member

    Turkish
    I am not able to translate it into my language.
    Can you give me another similar example?
     
  6. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    "Spans" - extends across. The bridge spans the river.

    "The time spans very early term, early term and after 6 monthsi.e. late term are mentioned." - The time extends from the beginning to the end of the periods mentioned.
     
  7. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    In other words "spans" here is a verb?

    I read it as the noun phrase "time spans" (periods of time); and there are three of them; and they are mentioned. You can sometimes see "time span" written as one word": "The feline gestation period falls within a timespan of 63-66 days."
     
  8. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    Time spans, in your example, means time periods. Span is a noun as well as a verb and has several different meanings. In this case, the meaning is a span (i.e. period) of time.
     
  9. memorable

    memorable Junior Member

    Turkish
    Thanks for your concern guys. I think I got it. :)
     
  10. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    Oops. You're right - I misread the sentence.
     

Share This Page