the use is daily and continuous

Discussion in 'English Only' started by juliamay2, May 4, 2014.

  1. juliamay2 Senior Member

    Greek
    Can the adjectives "continuous" and "daily" be used after the verb "to be" or are they commonly used before a noun?
    For example can we say:
    "Nowadays the use of robotics in industries is daily and continuous."

    Thank you.
     
  2. Oahawhool Junior Member

    New Jersey 70's English
    That is good english, and, I would recommend the more clever word 'commonplace'.
    Nowadays the use of robotics in industries is commonplace.
     
  3. juliamay2 Senior Member

    Greek
    Thank you.
     
  4. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    I don't understand what this means.
    This I do understand.
     

Share This Page