1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The use of apostrophe to show possession after a word that ends in S

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jacob, Oct 9, 2006.

  1. Jacob

    Jacob Senior Member

    New Jersey, United States
    English (United States)
    I know that sometimes when a word ends in an S you're supposed to put the apostrophe after the S instead of adding an apostrophe and then another S. Someone told me that there are no rules for this and you can decide when you want to do it. Is that true?

    Thanks.
     
  2. rsweet

    rsweet Senior Member

    English, North America
    Hi Jacob

    Here's a thread that discusses just this topic.
     
  3. Jacob

    Jacob Senior Member

    New Jersey, United States
    English (United States)
    Thanks.
     
  4. Victoria32

    Victoria32 Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (UK) New Zealand
    Nevertheless, I always do just that, put an apostrophe after the S without adding anything else...
    i.e., 'The Stephens' party' (the party held by the family whose name is Stephens..)
     
  5. rsweet

    rsweet Senior Member

    English, North America
    Aren't you talking about plural possession here--more than one Stephens?
     
  6. Victoria32

    Victoria32 Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (UK) New Zealand
    In this case, yes, the Stephens family - their party, Dad Tom, mother Susan and three kids etc..
    But I would also write "Miranda Jones' cat" rather than "Miranda Joneses" or "Miranda Jones's cat", I just think it looks tidier...
     

Share This Page