1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

the use of ect [etc.] and among others

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rich7, Nov 10, 2008.

  1. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Focusing concern on humans, it is highly advisable to promote a study on the associated costs that activities of carbon dioxide capture and store in geologic formations could cause to the population where this activity is carried out :decline in quality of life, displacement of inhabitants, among others.

    Decline in quality of life AND displacement of inhabitants, among others

    I thought it was the same as "black, white, blue, etc." and not "black, white, and blue, etc."

    What's the rule say about it?
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2008
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Are you talking about et cetera (etc.)


     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2008
  3. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    But none of them answered my question.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2008
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    What is your question?
    I can only find:
    What's the rule say about it?
    What is "it"?
    And as "what's" expands to "what is", what is your question?
     
  5. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Probably I did not make myself clear enough; the question is about whether the conjunction "and" should be used in a listing where the word "etc" and the phrase "among others" appear, example:

    The occupations are policeman, doctor, engineer, etc.
    or
    The occupations are policeman, doctor, and engineer, etc.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2008
  6. Cypherpunk Senior Member

    Springdale, AR
    US, English
    The first is correct. The second is not common, and I wouldn't consider it correct, but there is some variation among English speakers in the use of etc.
    In your original post, you said "decline in quality of life AND displacement of inhabitants, among others". This is fine, because you are only naming two items. You generally use commas in a list of three or more items.
    It is common to use and before the last item in the series (unless you use etc., then you wouldn't use and).
     
  7. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    So, according to what you are saying the following construction would be correct or incorrect:

    The occupations are policeman, doctor, and engineer among others.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2008
  8. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    I'd add a comma after "engineer".
     
  9. Cypherpunk Senior Member

    Springdale, AR
    US, English
    Forero is correct. Just add a comma, and you have it.
    You could say "The occupations are policeman, doctor, and engineer, among others." Or, with two professions, you could say 'The occupations are doctor and engineer, among others.'
     
  10. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    In British style, the comma after 'doctor' can be omitted. You can also insert 'among others' in brackets. Any of these:

    • The occupations are policeman, doctor, and engineer, among others.
    • The occupations are policeman, doctor and engineer, among others.
    • The occupations are policeman, doctor and engineer (among others).
     
  11. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    I would use "and" with "among others", as the posters above have suggested.

    However, I would not use it with "etc." which is the abbreviation of a Latin phrase meaning "and other things/ and the rest" (et cetera). It already contains and.

    Edit: I am agreeing with Cypherpunk.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2008
  12. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    It is quite clear now, I won't forget it.
     
  13. wsiabato Junior Member

    Lisbon
    Spanish - Colombia
    Hi,
    Regarding the use of "among others", what you all discussed here always consider the expression at the end of the sentence. My question is: does these rules also apply if I use the expression in the middle of a sentence? Should I use the commas to separate it? For example:

    The Initiative 10 was designed, amongst others, to understand the modelling of time in GIS.

    Thanks,

    WS
     
  14. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    You need to specify what "others" refers to: among(st) other reasons.
     
  15. wsiabato Junior Member

    Lisbon
    Spanish - Colombia
    Hi Tazzler, thanks a lot for your answer. I didn't get you point quite well. You mean this:

    The Initiative 10 was designed, amongst other reasons, to understand the modelling of time in GIS.

    Do I have to specify always what "other" refers to? I mean, to add a noun?

    Thank you again,

    WS
     
  16. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Yes, you have to explicitly state "reasons" or whatever somewhere first.
     
  17. wsiabato Junior Member

    Lisbon
    Spanish - Colombia
    Ok, I got it. Thanks for you advice. I also assume the commas are correctly used.
     

Share This Page