1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice

The use of "having + past particle" as a complement

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by wanttobesmart, Aug 20, 2014.

  1. wanttobesmart Member

    South Korea
    Does this sentence make any sense to you English people?
    ==>> I found the city having suffered serious flood damage.

    I think this sentence means that the narrator found the fact that the city had suffered a serious flood.

    Can"having + past particle" be used as an objective complement?

    한국인이라 한글로 답변해주셔도 고맙습니다. 목적격보어로 having 과거분사를 쓰면, 주절보다 한 시제 앞선 사실을 목적어의 서술어로 쓸 수 있을 지 궁금해서 질문 드려봤습니다.

    Last edited: Aug 20, 2014

Share This Page