the use to which

Discussion in 'English Only' started by v0ranma0v, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. v0ranma0v New Member

    Cantonese
    The key considerations when setting the valuation basis are:

    the use to which the assumptions will be put


    Why is the purpose of the exercise an important

    consideration?

    • any legislative or regulatory constraints




    What does 'the use to which' mean?
    And what does the purpose of exercise refer to here?
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    What is the example about and where did you find it?
     
  3. v0ranma0v New Member

    Cantonese
    its from a presentation slides about assumption setting in actuarial science
     
  4. v0ranma0v New Member

    Cantonese
    coul anyone help please
     
  5. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    In means 'in what way the assumptions will be used', what will you use them for...
     

Share This Page