The verb learn in present

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Konstantinos, Mar 5, 2014.

  1. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    I learn (male): לומד
    I learn (female): לומדת
    You learn (singular male): לומד
    You learn (singular female): לומדת
    He learns: לומד
    She learns: לומדת
    We / You (plural, male, female), they (male, female) learn: לומדים

    Am I right? And what about "it learns" and present continuous "learning"?
     
  2. arbelyoni Senior Member

    Hebrew
    The Hebrew present tense (participle) has only four persons:
    *masculine singular (m. I/ m. you/ he): לומד
    *feminine singular (f. I/ f. you/ she): לומדת
    *masculine plural (m. we/ m. you/ m. they): לומדים
    *feminine plural (f. we/ f. you/ f. they): לומדות

    "It" is not a distinct person in Hebrew. All inanimate objects are either feminine or masculine and are referred to as "he" or "she".

    Hebrew verbs don't express continuous and progressive aspects.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2014
  3. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    would be better.


    hebrew has only 3(+1) time tenses -
    present (simple would be the core way to see it)
    past (simple)
    future (simple)
    commanding (this tense is timeless in the sense it is not time-bounded, it is a command, exit! go! out!)

    to provide progressive we add verbs or adjectives or the horrible way of using היה.
    to provide would\could and stuff like that we simply have words and constructs of sentences falling into one of the three tenses. (usually present, then past, then future)
     
  4. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    So beautiful language??? Learning Hebrew, it helps me to increase the level of my mind. I feel it clearly... Thank you arbelyoni... and arielipi... And present continuous does not exist? For present only one tense?

    Thank you again arielipi for the explanation of tenses. Maybe commanding is like imperative in Greek. I insist on. Hebrew is very beautiful language.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2014
  5. arbelyoni Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Yes, it is imperative (commanding would be a literal translation of it in Hebrew: ציווי). It's not a grammatical tense, it's a grammatical mood.
     
  6. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    Two questions:

    1) It is general rule that the feminine singular present is just an addition of ת in the end in masculine singular present? For example: לומד-לומדת or סופר-סופרת

    2) If we have "3 men and 2 women", it belongs to masculine plural or to feminine one? "3 men and 3 women"? "2 men and 3 women"?

    In Greek, if there is at least one man, it belongs to masculine plural (αυτοί). Feminine plural (αυτές), only if all of them are women.
     
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    1. yes (mostly)
    2. old rules were:
    more than 1 man is masculine, 1 man and 1 woman is masculine, rest is by majority.

    new rules are:
    majority, if even the speaker should use its own sex form.
     
  8. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    Thank you, I will use the majority.
     
  9. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    To clarify - if even = if not odd.
     
  10. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    1. That depends on the Binyan and the three letter root, but I don't want to confuse you at this point of your learning, so for now, as arielipi said, mostly yes.
    2. That is an urban legend. In Hebrew it is the same as in Greek - the default form is masculine, unless you talk about women only.
     
  11. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    no it is not, a. the academy have changed it. b. the old rules were.
     
  12. k8an Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia.
    English - Australian
    That's lovely! Thank you. I feel the same about Greek :)

    We will do our best to help you when we can.
     
  13. arbelyoni Senior Member

    Hebrew
    The Academy itself didn't hear they changed the rules...
     
  14. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    taken into notice, thank you.
     
  15. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    So, what I have to use? Masculine, unless I talk about women only, so feminine? Or just the majority?

    @ k8an, thank you.
     
  16. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    The former. Use the feminine forms when you address women only.
     
  17. Albert Schlef Senior Member

    Hebrew

    Just wanted to add that it's like in English.

    In Hebrew, the present tense is somewhat like a noun. So, like in English, there are 4 possibilities:
    actor
    actress
    actors
    actresses
     
  18. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    not really...
     

Share This Page