1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

The wedding was attended only by close friends.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by almighty, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. almighty Junior Member

    Italian
    Buongiorno, volevo sapere se la versione di questa frase tradotta è corretta:

    "The wedding was attended only by close friends"

    My effort

    "Alla cerimonia parteciparono solo gli amici più intimi" o "La cerimonia fu frequentata dagli amici più cari"?

    Quale delle due secondo voi è più corretta?
     
  2. Andrea D Junior Member

    Auckland
    Italian
    The second one is very literally translated, but the first one sounds really better. I'd use the first one, but it depends on what kind of translation you need.
    See that in the first one, the subject and the object are switched.
     
  3. almighty Junior Member

    Italian
    All right thank you very much
     
  4. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Yes, the first one is correct. You can translate "attend" as "frequentare" in the sense of "frequentare un corso", but not here. And, Andrea, it's perfectly acceptable to switch the subject and object when translating; the important thing is to maintain the meaning.

    Almighty, please remember to give a meaningful title to the thread, not "traduzione di una frase".
     
  5. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    What about "Alla cerimonia erano presenti solo gli amici più intimi/vicini" ?
    Mave
     
  6. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    :tick::thumbsup:
     
  7. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Almighty,
    "parteciparono..." narrative attitude
    "hanno partecipato ..." ditto
    "erano presenti ..." descriptive attitude
    All the best.
    GS
     
  8. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    NEW QUESTION:

    I'm reopening this thread because I have a question about "attended" in a different sentence context. When talking about a wedding, we often say, "I attended the wedding." (as a guest) It's a little more formal than, "I went to a wedding." So, my question is: What is the best way of saying this in Italian?
    Saturday I attended the wedding of a friend of mine.
    Sabato ero presente alle nozze di una mia amica.
    Ho partecipato alle nozze...
    or something else I haven't thought of?
    Thanks!
     
  9. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Hi joan,
    the informal way to say it is "Sono stata al matrimonio..." or "Sono andata al matrimonio...".
     
  10. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    While waiting our friends I was thinking that "I attended" sounds better/more formal than I went to but in essence I'd say it's the same as "I was at the wedding..." so perhaps "Sono stato/a alle nozze...".
     
  11. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    OK, thanks a lot! I'll go with "Sono stata...."
     
  12. Fooler Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian (Italy)
    Personal opinion

    Sabato ero (presente) alle nozze/al matrimonio di una mia amica
    :tick:
     
  13. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    That's interesting, Fooler. So I wasn't too far off! ;) Just to be absolutely clear, are you saying that "presente" is optional?
    Sabato ero alle nozze........ Is that OK?
     
  14. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Sabato ero al matrimonio/sono stata al matrimonio are interchangeable in my view. Personally I would never say "Sabato ero presente al matrimonio/alle nozze..." it doesn't sound natural.
     
  15. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Thank you, Lorena.
     
  16. Fooler Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian (Italy)
    I agree. Ero presente is too aristocratic :D
     

Share This Page