The wines I like the most

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by syntonyze, Apr 20, 2007.

  1. syntonyze

    syntonyze Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi Guys,
    is the sentence 'The wines I like the most' correct?
    - Should be "that" or "which" between "The wines" and "I like"?
    - is 'the most' correct?

    Cheers

    syntonyze
     
  2. underhouse Senior Member

     
  3. Karl!!!! Senior Member

    Derby. England
    England/English
    Ciao

    The wines which I like the most - a me non piace.
    The wines I like the most - va bene.
    The wines that I like the most - il migliore

    'The most' e 'most' sono entrambe giuste.
     
  4. fitter.happier

    fitter.happier Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    Italian
     
  5. syntonyze

    syntonyze Junior Member

    Italian
    Cheers!
    But I still don't understand if I have to put "that" or "witch" or just don't write anything.

    Thanks again

    syntonyze
     
  6. underhouse Senior Member

    Grammaticalmente sono corrette tutte e tre devi scegliere tu quella che ti suona meglio!
     
  7. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    Se "that" o "which" si riferiscono all'oggetto della frase non servono nella frase. (Non servono non vuol dire però che sono sbagliate - a tua scelta).
     
  8. syntonyze

    syntonyze Junior Member

    Italian
    Grazie a tutti,
    siete stati chiarissimi!

    ciao

    Syntonyze
     
  9. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    "witch" - sbagliato, "which" è giusto.

    Può qualcuno mi dice la frase in italiano, mi confonde un po'

    "I vini mi piacciono il più" - no?
     
  10. underhouse Senior Member

    "I vini che mi piacciono di più"
     
  11. fitter.happier

    fitter.happier Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    Italian
    Never omit relative pronouns in Italian! ;)
     
  12. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Warning heeded:D
     
  13. turbodog Junior Member

    USA/English
    I agree that "that" or neither is best in the example sentence. In fact, as I understand it, "that" can be omitted because it is implied.

    However, there are reasons in English to specifically use "that" or "which".

    I don't have forum permission to post it yet, but a detailed explanation is here:
    www bartleby com /64/C001/062.html
     
  14. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    I agree that there are specific rules determining the use of that versus which. I was taught that you use which when it is part of a dependent clause set off by commas. For example:

    The wines that I like the most are Chianti and Amarone.
    The wines, which were not expensive, were very good.

    I hope this is helpful.
    Ciao.
     

Share This Page