the wise forgive but do not forget

Discussion in 'English Only' started by puffolola, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. puffolola Junior Member

    South Italy
    Italian
    Reading this quote online I noticed that it says:

    "The stupid neither forgive nor forget; the naive forgive and forget; the wise forgive but do not forget."
    - Thomas Szasz, The Second Sin (1973) "Personal Conduct"

    I wondered why I would say "forgives/forgets/does not forget" instead. It's always a third-singolar person, isn't it?
     
  2. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
  3. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    No. This is referring to people in general.

    "The stupid/naive/wise" means those who are stupid/naive wise.

    If he had been referring to one person, he would have written "The stupid person..."
     
  4. puffolola Junior Member

    South Italy
    Italian
    So, if the subject is 'the stupid one / the stupid person' the verb will be singular; otherwise ' people / those who are.. ' are omitted, since it is understood.
    I was confused but I hope I completely get it now. Thanks a lot :)
     
  5. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    I think you do get it now. You're welcome. :D
     

Share This Page