The word means the same thing as the definition.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Dee dee, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. Dee dee New Member

    USA- English
    Greeting everyone,
    I've been trying to come up with a word I've heard before. It isn't too difficult of a word, but I can't seem to think of it. The word has to do with the same meaning as 'something that makes one finally decides to do something.' As thought the thing that was said or done was what made Mary finally decided. Do you get the meaning somewhat? Can you come up with the word. I need that word and since this is wordreference with so many people involved, I thought I'll ask.

    I would appreciate your help
  2. GenJen54

    GenJen54 Senior Member

    Downright Pleasant, USA
    USA - English
  3. Dee dee New Member

    USA- English
    The word I was so desperately trying to think of was 'clincher' It means the factor that decides the outcome of something, for example and argument or contest. It is used informal. Just couldn't think of the word.
  4. Glad you finally got your word DeeDee.:) Did it suddenly pop up from your sub-conscious memory? We had a very interesting discussion on this topic recently.

    If you'd like to know more please see here.

    Best wishes,

  5. Dee dee New Member

    USA- English
    Well I did do a lot of thinking to help bring it up.

Share This Page