the X out of

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Amelie 46, Mar 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Amelie 46 Junior Member

    Can anybody tell me the meaning of this word that I can guess but did not find anywhere? I have come across it in an article:

    "But if you go into any wound infection clinic and speak to a surgeon, they are constantly sterilizing the bejeebers out of their
    operating room"

    is it an american English term meaning surgical instruments?
    Thank you very much!
  2. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Ciao Amelie,

    pare sia solo un modo di dire...:)

    The bejeebers out of

    ...sterilizzano ossessivamente/in continuazione/come pazzi la sala operatoria.
  3. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Canada, English
    You could easily replace the word bejeebers with hell as in ...sterilizing the hell out of... There's a common expression to say something scared the bejeebers out of you, which is slightly more polite way of saying it scared the hell out of you. I don't know that bejeebers means anything other than to be a word used to emphasize something.
  4. IndigoBlue Senior Member

    Italiano - Italia
    It's a polite word for bejesus too ;) The meaning is just the same all before me told you :)
  5. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page