then-previous

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cygnusx, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. cygnusx New Member

    Korean
    I saw this term in the contract provision below:

    A agrees that in no event shall B be liable for damages regarding any claim or other matter arising under any attachment in excess of an agreegate of all fees that CPI shall have paid to GEHC under the applicable attachment during the then-previous twelve months.

    What does "then-previous" mean in general? I guess that it means certain period right before the specific time when can be anticipated in the context.
     
  2. JamesMag Junior Member

    Paris
    British English
    Yeah, it means the 12 months previous to the point in time being discussed.
     

Share This Page