there are / is many people

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Lespan, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. Lespan New Member

    Spain
    Hola, tengo una duda.

    En inglés para decir "Hay mucha gente" ¿qué se usaría?

    "There are many people" o "There is many people". Yo he visto ambas escritas.

    ¿Cuál es la diferencia?

    Gracias.
     
  2. spanien Senior Member

    Rosenheim
    Spanish
    creo que es: There is many people, y que there are many people es falso.
     
  3. aceituna

    aceituna Senior Member

    Leiden (Netherlands)
    Madrid (España) - castellano
    "People" es plural, así que tienes que poner: there are many people.

    :)
     
  4. Lespan New Member

    Spain
    El problema es que, ¿Cómo casas luego eso con "There are two people"?

    Además he visto escrita las dos formas (en medios como CNN) y te diría que casi aparece más "There are ..." que "There is ...".

    Pero bueno, no sé. Es que parece como si hubiera gato encerrado, como si las 2 fueran válidas pero con una diferencia.

    ¿Más opiniones?
     
  5. Lunnaris New Member

    Spanish, Catalan
    Mira,

    para los nombres contables (manzanas, libros...) Se utiliza "there are many"
    ej. There are many apples

    para los incontables (arroz, dinero...), los que no se pueden contar (NO ES CORRECTO: hay 8 arroces, hay muchos dineros) Se utiliza "there is much"
    ej. There is much rice

    Resulta que people es una escepción, es un nombre contable aunque no sea correcto decir "hay muchas gentes". Por lo tanto lo correcto es decir "there are many people".
     
  6. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
     
  7. giannaP New Member

    Madrid
    Spain (Spanish)
    El problema es que nosotros traducimos "people" como "gente", y por eso nos sale ponerlo en singular. Sin embargo, "people" es el plural de "person", y por eso lo correcto sería "There are many people".

    No te equivocas si traduces "people" como "personas".

    Saludos
     
  8. Lespan New Member

    Spain

    Ok, eso es lo que pensaba. Pero hoy he tenido una discusión con mi profesora de inglés que decía que era "There is many people".

    Yo pensaba que era "There are" por lo de "many" o porque "people"="personas". "Two people"="2 personas": contable, plural y por lo tanto "are".

    Entonces quizá sea ella la que se ha equivocado.
     
  9. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    No quizá, ella se equivocó en este caso.
     
  10. lloyds Senior Member

    Ciudad de Buenos Aires
    Spanish-Argentina
    yo tengo una regla nemotécnica para esto: en castellano se dice "la gente es", en inglés es exactamente la revés: "la gente son" (people are)
    i hope it helps
     
  11. greenie Senior Member

    Seattle
    English, USA
    I can assure you that your teacher is wrong. There is many people sounds horrible.
     
  12. girasole2008 Junior Member

    Philadelphia, PA
    USA English
    100% agree. Never, never, never say ¨there is many people¨
     
  13. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Not many people make that mistake. However, there are a lot of people who’d say ‘there is a lot of people’. Even in this case, the correct usage is to say “There are a lot of people”. Things can get a bit tricky with more complicated structures: There is/are a pen, a book, and an apple on the table. In this case the correct usage is not so clear. Grammatically, the correct choice seems to be ‘are’; however, ‘is’ sounds more natural, whereas the grammatically correct choice sounds forced.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008
  14. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    However, "there's a lot of people" is a common mistake. In fact, "there's + plural noun" is also a very common mistake.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008
  15. sablphm New Member

    Bogotá
    Español, Colombia
    Oh, you cannot say "there is many people" or "there is much people". People is a plural noun, you've got to say "there ARE many people".
    The only way people can be singular is when you are talking about what would be a "pueblo" in Spanish.

    People here are very agressive / There are three people wating for you in the livingroom (meaning persons)

    There's a people in Spain which uses whistles to communicate. (meaning an ethnic or regional collectivity)
     
  16. BrooklynBoy

    BrooklynBoy Senior Member

    English - Nueva York
    Your teacher is definitely wrong, as others have pointed out. However, in the United States you will hear some people say "I is," "you is", "we is," "they is," "the people is" and "there is many people." This usage of "is" is found among people whose families come originally from the rural South and who learned their grammar from their family and not in school. So it is grammatically incorrect, but still in use among some.
     
  17. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    "People", con el significado "gente", tiene que ser plural, solamente plural, con el verbo en plural. Eg,
    There are no people on the street. En singular: There is nobody on the street. There is not a single person on the street.
    Those people are funny. En singular: That person is funny.
    "People", con el significado de etnia, nación, tribu o pueblo, sí puede ser singular, como señala sblphm:
     

Share This Page