There, I said it.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cedar2010, Mar 21, 2010.

  1. cedar2010 New Member

    chinese
    I just heard a song called "There I said it". It also reminds me that this is a phrase I have heard before. Can anyone tell me its meaning? thank you!
     
  2. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Yes, could you please tell us more about these? You are allowed to quote up to four lines of a song. Please also name the song and the writer.

    If you want to ask about a conversation you have heard, or something you have read, this explains what we need to know: Context and Background.

    (It seems quite likely that the phrase means something different in the song than what it means in a conversation, but we won't know this unless we have more context.)
     
  3. cedar2010 New Member

    chinese
    Well, I heard it in a movie called "monsters vs aliens". Before the wedding, the groom said to the bride: " I'll be waiting for you at the altar, the handsome news anchor in the tux, all right? Love ya! There, I said it. " Is this enough? Thank you!
     
  4. cedar2010 New Member

    chinese
    Does it mean to say "I love ya" at the altar, or "I do love ya, I mean it"?
     
  5. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    It sounds as though he's never said "I love you" to the girl before. And now he's said it.
     

Share This Page