1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

There is/are a few things?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by azulmaría, Dec 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. azulmaría Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina.
    Spanish - Argentina
    Hello everybody,

    What´s the correct option?

    There is a few things.
    There are a few things.

    If I had to choose, I would prefer are, but I am not 100% sure about it.

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. Soushie

    Soushie Senior Member

    Gatineau, Québec
    French - Canada
    I always thought you would say are when there are multiple things and is if there is one thing only but people always seem to use both... so I am not sure either but maybe this will help you make your choice ;)
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    There is something I'd like to tell you. (something = singular)
    There are a few things I'd like to tell you. (few = plural, things = plural)
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Following standard grammar:
    ... there is <singular noun phrase>
    ... there are <plural noun phrase>

    What is the number of "a few things"?
    Plural.
    So, following standard grammar (as you do in exams) "there are a few things".

    Having got that out of the way, you also may like to be aware that native speakers, when speaking, routinely say "there's <plural noun phrase>".
    Not quite so many would say "there is <plural noun phrase>", without the contraction.


    For many more threads than you could possibly read, look at there is are and there's
    Try there's plural
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page