There is many a seaworthy icehouse...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by vcostantini, Feb 6, 2011.

  1. vcostantini

    vcostantini Senior Member

    La Plata, Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    Muchas frases de este párrafo me están dando dolor de cabeza. Va el contexto:

    "This steamer had about her a quality of unholy mediaeval disrepair which is usually accounted the principal prerogative of the United States revenue marine. There is many a seaworthy icehouse if she was a good ship. She swashed through the seas as genially as an old wooden clock, burying her head under waves that came only like children at play, and on board it cost a ducking to go from anywhere to anywhere."

    Mi intento:
    "Este barco de vapor tenía una cualidad de nefasto deterioro medieval, que por lo general se considera el privilegio principal de la marina guardacostas estadounidense. ??? …si se trataba de un buen barco. Atravesaba (?) los mares con la genialidad de un viejo reloj de madera, hundiendo su cabeza (?) bajo las olas que llegaban sólo como niños jugando, y a bordo el ir de cualquier lado a cualquier otro era a costa de un chapuzón."
     
  2. lucia2 Senior Member

    Chicago, USA
    English - USA
    vcostantini:
    No puedo entender esa frase que te está dando dolor de cabeza. O está muy mal escrita o faltan algunas palabras. No tiene sentido -- "There is many a seaworthy icehouse if . . .
     
  3. Me gusta queso con pollo New Member

    English - British
    La frase está diciendo que "If this is the standard of good shipbuilding then a boat made of ice should be considered a fine vessel".

    Sin embargo estoy de acuerdo que es mal escrita.
     
  4. vcostantini

    vcostantini Senior Member

    La Plata, Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    ¿No es cierto que no tiene sentido?

    No sé, dándole vueltas lo único que se me ocurre es: "Si fuera (=if she were) un buen barco, habría muchas fábricas de hielo/hieleras (???) en condiciones de navegar".

    Entiendo, por contexto, que el barco estaba en mal estado y el narrador se ríe un poco de esto, pero igualmente la frase sigue teniendo poco sentido...
     
  5. vcostantini

    vcostantini Senior Member

    La Plata, Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    ¿Te parece que "icehouse" significa "boat made of ice" en ese contexto?
     
  6. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    No, it means
    An icehouse is for storing ice.
    "Atravesaba" works for "swashed," which implies a clumsy or ungainly motion through the water.
    It's not badly written, just difficult (it's from a Stephen Crane short story).
     
  7. Me gusta queso con pollo New Member

    English - British
    No. Parecía que están utilisando un iglú como una barca. No es dicir que construía ser una barca o navegar al mar.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2011
  8. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    No, it doesn't mean a boat made out of ice. It means an icehouse, which is a squat little thick-walled building for storing ice. Not many exist anymore, which is why it seems hard to understand.
     
  9. lucia2 Senior Member

    Chicago, USA
    English - USA
    Sí, no sé por qué soy tan bruta, hoy. Disculpa.

    Significa: "If this is the standard of good shipbuilding then an icehouse should be considered a fine vessel" (An icehouse, as k-in-sc says, is a squat building for storing ice.)
     
  10. vcostantini

    vcostantini Senior Member

    La Plata, Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    Gracias a todos. A ver qué les parece esta versión...

    "Este barco de vapor tenía una cualidad de nefasto deterioro medieval, que por lo general se considera el privilegio principal de la marina guardacostas estadounidense. Si fuera un buen barco, habría muchas cámaras refrigerantes en condiciones de navegar. Atravesaba el oleaje de los mares con la genialidad de un viejo reloj de madera, hundiendo su cabeza (?) bajo las olas que llegaban sólo como niños jugando, y a bordo el ir de cualquier lado a cualquier otro era a costa de un chapuzón."
     
  11. lucia2 Senior Member

    Chicago, USA
    English - USA
    Excelente.
     
  12. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I'm not sure they had "cámaras refrigerantes" in the 19th century. And an icehouse is a building, not a cámara. But the rest is fine ...
    Edit: "The Ice House," a mystery by Minette Walters in which a body is found in an old ice house on the grounds of a mansion, is translated into Spanish as "La Casa de Hielo."
    I'm sure icehouses were known in Spanish-speaking countries too.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2011
  13. lucia2 Senior Member

    Chicago, USA
    English - USA
    Oh, sorry, I assumed that "camara refrigerante" was an "ice house" in Spanish.
     
  14. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I took it to mean "walk-in cooler." But maybe I was wrong. Anyway, I think the idea of an ice house being seaworthy is absurd because it is so thick, squat and heavy it would sink like a stone. Plus I think a lot of times ice houses were dug into a hillside. They are associated with earth and heaviness, not water and floating.
     

Share This Page