There is < no/ not a/ not any> difference.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Man_from_India, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. Man_from_India Senior Member

    Indian English
    1. There is no difference ....
    2. There is not a difference ...
    3. There is not any difference ...

    At times I am confused about whether to use "no" or "not" in sentences. The sentences above are one of those places I get confused.
     
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    With the greatest of respect, MFI, those are not sentences. Please provide us with the requisite context and background, and we'll be happy to dig in. :)
     
  3. Man_from_India Senior Member

    Indian English
    I'm sorry Beryl.
    Well here it is. Today I was trying to construct a sentence with "so much as". It struck me that I have problem choosing "no"and "not".
    Just for reference I gave those sentences.
    1. The is no difference between sentence #1 and sentence #2.
    2. There is not a difference between sentence #1 and sentence #2.
    3. There is not any difference between sentence #1 and sentence #2.
     
  4. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    Thanks. I think I'd only use '1. The is no difference between sentence #1 and sentence #2.'
     
  5. Man_from_India Senior Member

    Indian English
    That is what I want to know. Why? Can you please state any grammatical reason?
     
  6. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    Well, for one thing, I'm not the only native speaker on this site, so don't take my word as Gospel.

    >Can you please state any grammatical reason?
    No, because both of the others are also grammatically correct. I favour (1) on grounds of style alone. You could say that (2) is more emphatic, depending on its reading (on how it's pronounced).

    "3. There is not any difference between sentence #1 and sentence #2."
    I would contend, is highly unusual, and quite unlikely. Though, with a small tweak, becomes tenable:

    "3'. There isn't any difference between sentence #1 and sentence #2." But again, I would wait to see what others have to say. :)
     
  7. Ivan_I Senior Member

    Russian
    I have a similar issue. What would be the difference between:

    1) There is not a (single) book on the table.
    2) There is no book on the table.

    Does NO go well with a singulat noun?
     

Share This Page