There is / there are none ?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by David_80, Dec 4, 2006.

  1. David_80 Junior Member

    Spanish Spain
    Hello everybody!

    I was trying to translate a sentence and suddenly this doubt came to my mind.
    What do English people say there is none or there are none?

    I give the sentence as an instance: ayer habían tres cervezas en la nevera y hoy no queda ninguna.

    Yesterday there were three beers in the fridge and today there is none?
    or
    Yesterday there were three beers in the fridge and today there are none?

    I think that the 1st option sounds better but I'm not sure.

    Thank you!
     
  2. padredeocho Senior Member

    United States
    NONE usually means NOT ONE. So, there is NONE. Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 23, 2011
  3. David_80 Junior Member

    Spanish Spain
    Ok, I didn't know that thing about "not one".

    Thank you Padreocho!
     
  4. AmethystSW

    AmethystSW Senior Member

    Michigan
    English, USA
    I've always said "there are none" when talking about things that aren't there that would have been more than one thing if they were there, but I'd be the first to admit I was wrong. However, Webster's dictionary says that it could be singular or plural. Does that mean that "there are none" might still be a valid option? Sorry for confusing matters.
    http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=none

    Google search result:
    "there is none" 1,210,000 results
    "there are none" 1,150,000 results

    At the very least, I'm not the only one that says it that way.
     
  5. A.K

    A.K Junior Member

    Santiago
    Chile, Spanish
    Both are right. Plural or singular. When your intention is to talk about noy any persons or things, use plural. When you want to say exclusively "not one" or "not any", use singular.


    http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=none
     
  6. jabogitlu Senior Member

    USA-English
    Grammatically, I would agree - "There is none."

    However, in everyday AE it would be rare to hear "there is none," you would want to use "there are none," or "there aren't any."
     
  7. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Yes, I agree. American English we say "there aren't any" or "there are none left."
     
  8. Valkyrie Junior Member

    USA
    United States; English
    Hi David!

    Even gramatically, "there aren't any" is correct, and "there is none" is preferred (technically, I think "there are none" isn't correct, but that may have changed).

    Any=plural, so are
    None=less than singular, so is


    Regards!
     
  9. LuisRR Junior Member

    Spanish (spain)
    Hi,

    Just a comment. The spanish sentence "ayer habían tres cervezas en la nevera y hoy no queda ninguna" is grammatically wrong. You don't have to use the plural form of "haber" when making an impersonal construction. The correct sentence would be "ayer habíatres cervezas en la nevera y hoy no queda ninguna".

    Regards,
    Luis
     

Share This Page