1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

There is, there are/question tag

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by infernal war, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. infernal war

    infernal war Senior Member

    Medellín
    Colombian Spanish
    Hi everyone. I would like to know the question tag for "there is/there are, as these mean "hay", and I don't know the right way to make question tags with that.
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Your question isn't very clear. What are you trying to say in Spanish?
     
  3. infernal war

    infernal war Senior Member

    Medellín
    Colombian Spanish
    Amigo no se como preguntar con question tags cuando tengo "there is/there are" en una oración ya que esto significa "hay", pero no se si al preguntar debo usar una pregunta con el significado del verbo "haber" o con el verbo to be, ya que no se si is/are funcionen por aparte ej:
    "There are a lot of stars in the sky, aren't they?" o
    "There are a lot of stars in the sky, don't they?
    Espero me haya hecho entender y espero ser corregido propiamente.
    Gracias
     
  4. srb62 Senior Member

    Scotland
    British English
    "There are a lot of stars in the sky, aren't there?"
    With "there is/there are" you simply turn them into a negative question.
    There are. ---- Aren't there?
    There is -------- Isn't there?

     
  5. infernal war

    infernal war Senior Member

    Medellín
    Colombian Spanish
    Ahhhhh con razón. Listo hermanito muy amable. Ahora puedo morir en paz.
     

Share This Page