1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

There is

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by kalyana007, Feb 14, 2014.

  1. kalyana007 Junior Member

    francais
    salam

    How can I say "There is..."For example "There is a lot of wind."


    (I am sorry for mystakes in english, I am french".
     
  2. Rmacaw Senior Member

    ملبورن استراليا
    English انجليزية
    Like English, but I believe unlike French, it seems to be ok to use the same word for the demonstrative '(over) there' and 'there is' - هناك hunnaka

    هناك حديقة بجانب البيت There is a garden beside the house
    هناك بيتي There is my house

    I imagine it may be ok to say there is a lot of wind هناك ريح كثير؟, but I have only ever heard it expressed as
    الطقس ريح The weather is windy, or
    الريح شديد The wind is strong
     
  3. abdalhamid Senior Member

    Palestine
    Arabe
    walaikum assalam,

    there is = هنالك

    For example : 1- there are many students in this school هنالك الكثير من الطلاب في هذه المدرسة
    2-There are some books on the table ! هنالك العديد من الكتب على هذه الطاولة/ هنالك عدة كتب على هذه الطاولة

    Mon ami, si tu as d'autres questions, n'hésite pas à les poser. :)
     
  4. kalyana007 Junior Member

    francais
    Thanks a lot to you two.

    Abdalhamid I am a girl so it's "mon amiE" :)
     
  5. kalyana007 Junior Member

    francais
    Abdal hamid you wrote "hunnaLka", and Rmacaw Hunnaka? Is it hunnaka?
     
  6. Rmacaw Senior Member

    ملبورن استراليا
    English انجليزية
    يا عبد الحامد اعتقد ان تقول "كاليانا" ان قد وضعت "لام اضافي" في "هناك" في مثالك...؟
    I think kalyana is saying you seem to have an extra ل lam in all your هناك - making it هنالك hunnaLka...?
     
  7. abdalhamid Senior Member

    Palestine
    Arabe
    هنالك et هناك sont pareils, هنالك est Fausha mais هناك est 3amya.
     
  8. Rmacaw Senior Member

    ملبورن استراليا
    English انجليزية
    D'accord! Je n'ai jamais vu que avant! Merci Abdul.
     
  9. abdalhamid Senior Member

    Palestine
    Arabe
    اهلا يا صديقي
     
  10. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    هناك is used a lot in MSA - though it is true I guess that whilst هُناكَ is used without its final fat7a in some dialects, هنالِكَ is exclusively fusha.

    I seem to remember that the lam is supposed to be an attention-grabbing device or something - like historically, the ـكَ was identical with 'you' and the لـ is maybe related to the emphatic لَـ you get attached to nouns sometimes. Aren't you able to say هنالكم or something if you're being very elevated?
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    هذا غير صحيح!
     
  12. Arabic Guru

    Arabic Guru Senior Member

    The Occupied Holy Land!
    Arabic - العربية
    Yes, you are missing something here, هنالك and هناك are both used in MSA

    References:
    http://www.wordreference.com/aren/هناك
    http://shamela.ws/browse.php/book-10641#page-327
    http://aburajai.blogspot.com/2011/10/blog-post_5380.html
    http://www.schoolarabia.net/arabic/asma_al2shara/asma_al2shara4.htm
     
  13. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It is not, because كثير means high in quantity, while شديد means high in intensity.

    In the Egyptian dialect, by the way we'd say الدنيا هوا أوي or الهوا جامد
    and the words for 'there is' in different dialects is the topic of several previous threads.
     

Share This Page