"There remains ...." or "There remain ...."

Discussion in 'English Only' started by 0915reg, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. 0915reg

    0915reg Junior Member

    Chinese
    Hi ALL,
    First, I choose the right answer for the test below.
    But my friend asked me two further questions, and I can't explain!

    1. Why use remains instead of remain in the sentence?
    2. If the original verb is changed to the "Be Verb", which one is correct, is or are?
    (I think "There still are some other issues....." is right, just guess
    !)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Original:
    _____ still remains some other issues to be discussed in the near future by the entire committee.
    A)They B)There C)It D)He
    ANS is B
     
  2. Aidanriley

    Aidanriley Senior Member

    SD, California
    English
    The sentence you wrote in #2 is correct.
     
  3. Starfrown

    Starfrown Senior Member

    Columbia, SC
    English - US
    The sentence should read:

    "There still remain some other issues to be discussed..."

    "There" is, in this case, an expletive, so you may see the true subject as "some other issues":

    "Some other issues remain to be discussed..."
     
  4. LQZ

    LQZ Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin
    Hi, :)

    I agree with Starfrown. My grammar book says the form of object (noun) determines the verb in singular or plural form. So in your question it should read "there remain ..."
     
  5. 0915reg

    0915reg Junior Member

    Chinese
    Hello:
    For my question #1,
    you guys think it should be a typo error in the test book, right?
    (I double checked, the test book printed "_____ still remains .....")

    For my question #2,
    you all agree with me "There still are some other issues .....", right?


    Many thanks!!.
     
  6. Aidanriley

    Aidanriley Senior Member

    SD, California
    English
    Yes, there is an error. Remain is for the plural, remains is for the singular. He remains; they remain. There remains an issue. There remain two issues.

    'There still are some other issues'..
    'There are still some other issues' sounds better to me.
     
  7. 0915reg

    0915reg Junior Member

    Chinese

    thanks.
     
  8. grayday New Member

    English
    So, if you have a statement "there remains a number..." is it or "there remain a number..."?

    is 'a number' singular or plural in this sentence?
     
  9. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 73)
    UK English
    Welcome to the forum, grayday.

    A number of = several
    , which is plural. Is this what you mean? You have not given a sentence. :)
    A number can be singular or plural, depending on the context.
     
  10. grayday New Member

    English
    The context is "There remains a number of questions for governments..." which sounds ugly to me, but is it correct, as against "remain"?
     
  11. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 73)
    UK English
    You must write There remain a number of questions.
     

Share This Page