There's just something about Italian food

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Random83, May 23, 2011.

  1. Random83 Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi!

    After having had dinner in an Italian restaurant a woman says:

    There's just something about Italian food, but I can't believe how much I ate. It was so good.

    What does the expression in bold mean? I was thinking of

    C'è qualcosa di strano nella cucina italiana, ma non riesco a credere di aver mangiato così tanto. Era tutto buonissimo.

    What do you think about it?
     
  2. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi, Random. I don't think it means anything particularly "strano" - maybe something "special" is closer to the meaning.
    The French have a way of saying this which we also use in English: a certain je ne sais quoi. I don't know how you would express that in Italian.
     
  3. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Hi there,
    you're quite close, but I think that "strano" is a bit strong.
    The meaning is "la cucina italiana ha un certo non so che ..." - non so se si dice in italiano. Vuol dire che c'è qualcosa della cucina italiana, che non sai descrivere, che ti fa mangiare così tanto.
    Più che "strano" direi "buono"!!!:D
    Anglo
     
  4. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Ciao

    Direi:"C'è un certo non so che nella cucina italiana..."
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2011
  5. Gianfry

    Gianfry Senior Member

    Brighton, Uk
    Italian
    Praticamente allo stesso modo: "un certo non so che" :)
    Quel "but" però mi sembra che stoni un po'. Mi sbaglio?

    EDIT:
    Ops, sono arrivato ultimo...
     
  6. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Absolutely, right, Gianfry. That "but" seems to be out of place. It's exactly the "non so che" that makes me want to eat a lot!
     
  7. Random83 Junior Member

    Italian
    Grazie a tutti!! Avevo pensato a strano perche lei dice "but"...
     
  8. Random83 Junior Member

    Italian
    Ecco appunto... ho letto in ritardo gli ultimi due commenti :p
     

Share This Page