1. frooty_bazooty New Member

    Ireland born, living in Paris, english native speaker
    The context is that my 65 year old female boss was reassuring me that she was going to give me something and I wanted to reply 'There's no rush'.

    I said 'Il n'y a pas une hâte' and I don't think it made sense because she didnt understand what I meant.

    I saw that you can say 'Rien ne presse' but I got the feeling this is a bit casual and need something very formal as she is quite proper and conservative. Thanks
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Hi and welcome. :)

    I say "rien ne presse".
     
  3. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    Don't worry, Rien ne presse is quite formal
    You may use , too:
    Prenez votre temps
     
  4. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    That is the phrase I was looking for, but couldn't remember! :p
     
  5. Chèvredansante Senior Member

    Ottawa, Canada
    English
    Je vous conseille : « Ça ne presse pas. »

    « Rien ne presse » is to me literary and I would never write it to a professor or a boss. It sounds snobby to say. Only a 65 year old with a bourgeois accent may say it to me, or I would faire un caca nerveux pour l'emploi de langage snooty.

    Vous pourriez également employer une expression telle que : « Ce n'est pas important. » But that even poses problems as the subjet matter may be important but not impendingly so.


    Il y a aussi : « Lorsque vous aurez le temps, ».
     
  6. Argyll Senior Member

    France
    French
    My vote goes to Rien ne presse, because it involves the use of no 1st or 2nd person pronoun or adjective.
     
  7. frooty_bazooty New Member

    Ireland born, living in Paris, english native speaker
    This is really useful, thank you all

    Can I just confirm if 'Il n'y a pas une hâte' makes sense or not?
     
  8. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    this cannot be used. If you relly want to use "hâte" or "hâter" you could say :
    "faîtes-le sans hâte", or "pas besoin de vous hâter", but it is not very common
     
  9. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Lezert, please correct me if I am wrong, but I believe faites-le should have a hyphen.
     
  10. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    You are right, je suis fâché avec les tirets... Je le corrige, merci :)
     

Share This Page