These/this kind of people/person

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by requester, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. requester New Member

    The phrase "kind of" in English is parenthetical. It means it can be taken out of the text without altering its meaning. Notwithstanding, the remaining words in the text should maintain agreement in number and person.
    Like this:

    these (kind of) people or this (kind of) person

    Consequently, "these kind of people" or "this kind of person" are the correct ways to write these expressions.

    Am I right or wrong?
  2. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Wrong. "These" is plural so it would be "these kinds...". The problem is, that sounds unnatural.

    You must say "This kind of people" - "This kind of person"

    Always in singular. "This kind of books/houses/pencils"
  3. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Y puedes decir: «These kinds of people». Danos la frase completa (regla 3) para poder decirte qué va mejor.
  4. dudass Senior Member

    Should we say "this kind of people is..." or "this kind of people are..."?

    Thank you.
  5. Agrippa Junior Member

    France - French

    Neither is correct.

    You should say:
    These kinds of people are….

    Alternatively, you may say "this kind of person is..."
  6. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    Or "people like that are..."
  7. enunciativo New Member

    The Cambridge Grammar of the English Language (5.3.4 [66] ii) considers "these kind" common enough to be "acceptable in informal style". I strongly disagree.

Share This Page