They seem like marvellous places, and great bargains

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by DardaZiza, May 9, 2008.

  1. DardaZiza Junior Member

    I'm trying to say that "They seem like marvelous places, and great bargains" - speaking of a list of the 10 best (cheap) places to stay in Venice. I'm just starting in Italian, and I'm not very good at verbs.
    Sono paiono posti meraviglioso e patti grande
    Gracie!


     
    Last edited: May 9, 2008
  2. Haku Hyo Shinretsu New Member

    Sicilia
    Italy, Italian
    Hi. I can help you.

    In italian, your sentence is:

    "Sembrano posti meravigliosi e a ottimo mercato".

    ^^
     
  3. Rebecca Vegas

    Rebecca Vegas Senior Member

    Brescia-Lago di Garda
    Italy - Italian
    "a ottimo mercato" doesn't really sound right to me. I'd say "a buon mercato/ convenienti"
     
  4. Haku Hyo Shinretsu New Member

    Sicilia
    Italy, Italian
    i've translated with "ottimo" because "great" in italian means "ottimo". If the sentence was "good bargains" -> "buon mercato".

    But, it's the same in this instance, i think.
     
  5. Rebecca Vegas

    Rebecca Vegas Senior Member

    Brescia-Lago di Garda
    Italy - Italian
    I'm sorry Haku Hyo Shinretsu
    I didn't mean to say your translation is wrong. It's just that "a ottimo mercato" didn't sound right.
     
  6. DardaZiza Junior Member

    Scuzi - I've been off-line for a bit...

    Part of what I was trying to convey, also, was that the discounts were large - hence my guess at "patto grande" (typo in orig) - or "large deal".

    Could you also explain a bit more about what the differences are between sembrare vs parere? How might I use one over the other?

    Grazie!
     
  7. Realman83 Senior Member

    Golfo Aranci
    Italian
    I would translate: "Sembrano posti meravigliosi e ottimi affari".
    I'd translate "great bargain" with "ottimo affare".

    "Sembrare" and "parere" have the same meaning. You can use one or another whenever you want.
    Ciao!
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2008
  8. DardaZiza Junior Member

    Grazie di nuovo!
     
  9. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    What about...

    "a prezzi molto convenienti"?

    Tristano
     

Share This Page