They're very much in the news at the moment

Discussion in 'English Only' started by camels, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. camels Senior Member

    I am reading "The Good and Faithful Servant" by Joe Orton.
    I was wondering what does he mean in these sentences?
    "Buchanan:Is there any particular work you feel you're suited to?
    Ray: I took a liftman's job once. For Kicks.
    Buchanan: Kicks? They're very much in the news at the moment, aren't they?"
  2. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    "Very much in the news" = prominently mentioned in newspapers, on television, etc.
  3. camels Senior Member

    Thanks Parla. Actually I want to know "Who" are in the news?
    The dialogues belong to Scene six.
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  4. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Look for a mention of either kicks or liftmen around the time in question. I would guess it is kicks since Buchanan says plain "Kicks?", not "For kicks?".
  5. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Yes, kicks—and not "who", but what; in the script (I have a copy), "kicks" in Ray's line is not capitalized as you have it. "Kicks" in this sense means enjoyment or stimulation (cf. the old Cole Porter song "I Get a Kick Out of You").

    And in this particular case, I think Ray's referring to drugs (this TV drama dates from 1967); that is, he worked for a while just in order to get some money for drugs.

    In the next two lines, Buchanan asks, "Are they doing you any good?" Ray replies, "They're not on prescription, you know." And Buchanan says, "You'll find a good steady job more rewarding, in the long run, than purple hearts."

    "Purple hearts" was a slang term of the time; it meant amphetamines in the UK, barbiturates in the US.
  6. camels Senior Member

    Thanks a lot Parla. Very informative.

Share This Page