things you do by the way, in-between other things

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ThomasK, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    What expressions do you use in your language when referring to things you do by the way, in-between other things ?

    "Entra la poire et le fromage", in French, so I read a few minutes ago.

    "Tussen de soep en de patatten" in my Flemish dialect (the first course [soup] and the [ingredient of the] main course [potatoes]).

    Any others ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  2. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
  3. delilahinsomnia New Member

    Polish
    Polish = swoją drogą :)
     
  4. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Beg your pardon ? What do the words mean, DI ?
     
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    nothing in Hungarian...
     
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew: על הדרך
    al hadere/x/ - on the way (= by the way)

    תוך כדי
    to/x/ kedey - during in between (= doing between two actions another action)
     
  7. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    göra i förbifarten
    - do in the passing by
     
  8. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    1/ «Μεταξύ τυρού και αχλαδιού» [meta'ksi ti'ru ce axla'ðʝu] < French loan "entre la poire et le fromage"
    "Between cheese and pear"

    2/ Fossilized from ancient Greek, expression, «μεταξὺ χειλέων καὶ κύλικος» (in modern pronunciation) [meta'ksi çi'le.on ce 'cilikos]
    "Between the lips and the drinking cup"

    The former is more popular, the latter is bookish.
     
  9. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    gjør i forbifarten - do in passing
     
  10. Gale_

    Gale_ Junior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    In Russian they say "между делом" (like "in between times", literally "between business").
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013
  11. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I am especially interested in expressions, metaphors. Anyone who can translate the Polish version?
     
  12. Gale_

    Gale_ Junior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    "swoją drogą" means "by the way".
     
  13. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Thanks! I think we are looking for expressing containing 'between' but I have not found an equivalent in English ('in passing', but that is not a metaphor really).
     
  14. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    German: Zwischen Tür und Angel

    - zwischen - (in) between
    - Tür - door
    - und - and
    - Angel - hinge

    ... probably expressing the idea of somebody saying something as (s)he is busy doing something else, about to leave (or about to pass the door --> 'in between door and hinge')
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2015
  15. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    In Japanese
    息抜きに ikinukini lit. to take one's breath out
     
  16. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I am not sure I understand, 810sr. How would you then translate: '[I did not have much time, but]I did the job in passing'?
     
  17. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Well... ikinukini is used under this situation in which you do something as an aside in case when you have enough time. e.g. 息抜きに本でも読もう(I'm reading a book in passing)
    We generally translate it(doing in-between other things) to ついでにtsuideni

    The sentence you showed can be translated: 時間にそこまで余裕はなかったが、物の序でにやっておいた。(zikan ni sokomade yoyuu wa nakattaga monono tsuide ni yatte oita)
     
  18. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    One last question if I may: could you translate the first sentence very literally, as literally as possible? Thanks a lot !
     
  19. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    息抜きに to take breath out/ikinuki ni
    本でも even a book[object]/hon demo
    読もう will read[volition]/yomou
     

Share This Page