Think before taking decision

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by thedriver51, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. thedriver51 Junior Member

    Arabic
    i am confused between 2 phrases and hope someone can help me out and don't worry i won't ask to translate the whole phrase just tell me what is right or better or if there is something wrong with my translation but please tell me why if there is a reason
    нам надо думать до принимать любое решение
    нам надо думать прежде чем принимать любое решение ( надо импользовать чем здесь ? )
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    The first one is wrong, because prepositions cannot combine with the verbs, only with the verbal nouns: перед принятием (до принятия) любого решения надо думать (better подумать).
    In the second phrase чем cannot be omitted, because it is a part of the complex conjunction прежде чем. Without чем it would be just preposition прежде, which, as said, cannot combine with verbs.
     
  3. Maxim_R New Member

    Russian
    Variant number one:
    "нам надо думать до принимать любое решение"
    You translated it word to word from English. In Russian you would be understood but we don`t say like this.
    Variant number two:
    "нам надо думать прежде чем принимать любое решение"
    Not bad! So can tell the native speaker.
    But in this sentence the words "we" and "any" is better to let pass and say: "нужно подумать, перед тем как принять решение" or more better "Перед тем, как приянть решение, нужно подумать"
     
  4. thedriver51 Junior Member

    Arabic
    Thanks a lot for your help and you gave me useful information .the problem is between russian and english there is a big difference so the second one is right ,i think but only change думать to подумать?
     
  5. thedriver51 Junior Member

    Arabic
    Thanks a lot for your great explanation . now i understand it better because of you and your explanation
     
  6. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Both are possible, but have a bit different sense:
    Надо думать, прежде чем принимать решение - sounds like moral for future.
    Надо подумать, прежде чем принимать (принять) решение - sounds like suggestion to think now.
     
  7. Yuzhniy Junior Member

    Russian
    Надо думать, прежде чем принимать решение.
    One should (always) think before making a decision.

    Нам надо думать, прежде чем принимать любое решение.
    We should think before making any decision.
    .......
    Нам надо подумать, прежде чем мы примем решение.
    Нам надо надо подумать, прежде чем принять решение.
    We have to think (it over) before we make a decision.
     

Share This Page