Thinking of you

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by trcb, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. trcb New Member

    English - South Africa
    Ciao

    Please help me translate the following:

    " Hi there. Was thinking of you, and wondering how you are?"

    For context - this is someone very dear to me.

    Many thanks
     
  2. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Ciao. Stavo pensando a te, e mi chiedevo come stai.
     
  3. Alex_88 Junior Member

    italian Italy
    Hello!
    "Ciao. Stavo pensando a te, mi chiedevo come stavi"

    Hope it is right!
     
  4. Alex_88 Junior Member

    italian Italy
    Ops...mi è sorto un dubbio...
    -Mi chiedevo come stai
    -Mi chiedevo come stavi
    oppure
    -Mi chiedevo come stessi

    A me suona di più il secondo..(????)
     
  5. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Sintatticamente è giusto il terzo, con il congiuntivo, anche se nel parlato è uno di quei casi in cui si soprassiede...
     
  6. trcb New Member

    English - South Africa
    Thanks so much for the help!
     
  7. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    You're welcome.
     
  8. Hope2bfree

    Hope2bfree New Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    What about the italian translation for :

    "you are thinking about me" or

    "you are thinking on me" ?
     
  9. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Hi Hope2bfree,

    - Pensi a me
    - Stai pensando a me

    -M
     
  10. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    I think the only correct alternative is
    "you are thinking of me", to say "Tu stai pensando a me".
    (But I'm not an English speaker, not at all!)
     
  11. Hope2bfree

    Hope2bfree New Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thank you guys.... I wasn't sure about the "thinking on" but I wanted to know if there was a difference in the italian translation for both....
    Grazie!
     
  12. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    And "to think about st." also means "riflettere su qualcosa".
     
  13. skywatcher

    skywatcher Senior Member

    Roma
    Italia, Italiano
    Prendo spunto da questa frase...
    Leggendo libri in inglese mi è capitato di notare l'uso del punto interrogativo nelle interrogative indirette (che a me sembra così strano!)... non sempre però.
    Vorrei dunque sapere dagli amici "natives" se c'è una regola a riguardo...

    Ciao e grazie
     
  14. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Ciao skywatcher,

    Non credo che sia una regola, ma generalmente non l'uso. Qualche volta può aggiungerlo per aggiungere più di un senso di dubbio e di meraviglia.

    Correzione, per favore!

    -M
     
  15. skywatcher

    skywatcher Senior Member

    Roma
    Italia, Italiano
    Praticamente perfetto, altro che correzione! :D Le mie indicazioni sono più che altro cose di stile (quindi in parte soggettive)
    Grazie mille! Non sapevo di questa possibilità di scelta per quel che riguarda il punto di domanda nelle interrogative indirette. In Italiano sarebbe sbagliatissimo metterlo.

    Ciao ciao
     
  16. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Grazie! Forse qualcuno può citare una fonte grammaticale per questo, se ti piace seguire le regole.

    -M
     
  17. Wineguymatt New Member

    Queensland
    english - Australian
    ciao,

    I am trying to write something nice to a dear friend of mine in italiano.

    What i want to say is, "(her name) my darling, i am always thinking of you. with love".

    My best attempt at translation is, "(her name) mi tesoro, sono sempre pensando a te. con affetto".

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    grazie
     
  18. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    <name>, mio tesoro, ti penso sempre. Con affetto

    <name>, mio tesoro, penso sempre a te. Con affetto

    <name>, mio tesoro, è a te che penso sempre. Con affetto
     
  19. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Mia cara XY,penso sempre a te, con affetto.
    XY, tesoro mio, ti penso sempre con affetto.
     
  20. Wineguymatt New Member

    Queensland
    english - Australian
    Thank you very much for the help. Which one of these would be the most casual?


     
  21. Neutrino Senior Member

    Swedish
    Maybe:
    "(her name) mia cara, ti penso sempre. con amore." or maybe
    " ...,ti sto pensando sempre....
     
  22. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    None of them are casual, nor is the English one, I presume.

    I'd go with the first though because, in my opinion, the second and the third are a bit stronger
     
  23. Wineguymatt New Member

    Queensland
    english - Australian
    How come "sono" is not used? Is it normal for italians to drop that word?
     
  24. Neutrino Senior Member

    Swedish
    I think It's much more common to use the "Gerundio"? (I don't know the word :)) (I am thinking etc.) in the English language than in Italian. Am I right?
     
  25. pomello Senior Member

    italian italy
    Io direi "tesoro mio" invece che "mio tesoro". Non è una gran differenza, ma credo sia più comune la prima forma.
     
  26. Wineguymatt New Member

    Queensland
    english - Australian
    grazie. ho pensato che fu più comune a dire "tesoro mio".

    please forgive and correct any errors in the above statement
     
  27. pomello Senior Member

    italian italy
    Io direi così: "Grazie. Ho pensato anch'io che fosse più comune dire "tesoro mio".
    Oppure:"Grazie. Pensavo (finchè non ho letto il post. Adesso non solo lo penso, ne sono certo) anche io che fosse più comune dire "tesoro mio"
     
  28. Chloe M Senior Member

    Kent
    England
    I am so sorry if this affends anybody x

    I keep thinking of when you touched me in the pool, I get so excited just thinking about it.

    Tengo pensante di quando tu toccato mio nelle piscina, diventare cosi semplicemente eccitato pensante su io.

    Sorry again
     
  29. narmoriel

    narmoriel Senior Member

    Grosseto
    italia
    Hi,
    "Continuo a pensare a quando mi hai toccato in piscina, mi eccito così tanto solo a pensarci."
    Narmoriel
     
  30. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Why, Miz Chloe, I do declare, you're givin' me the vapors! :eek:

    My attempt at correction (but wait for some native Italians):

    Penso sempre a quando mi hai toccato in piscina, mi eccito molto sola a pensarci.

    Elisabetta
     
  31. Chloe M Senior Member

    Kent
    England
    Thanks for your replys, sorry again :D
     
  32. Brian P

    Brian P Senior Member

    Chloe, a polite correction. The plural of "reply" is "replies"
     
  33. Chloe M Senior Member

    Kent
    England
    Thank you for your correction Brian x;)
     
  34. Nate in California

    Nate in California Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    USA, San Diego - English
    It should be "solo" :)
     
  35. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Grazie, Nate! :) And I knew that one, too! :rolleyes:

    Elisabetta
     
  36. Nate in California

    Nate in California Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    USA, San Diego - English
    Capita... ;)
     
  37. sheldon Junior Member

    english
    Can someone please translate this into Italian?
    Grazie mille
     
  38. ogre84 Junior Member

    Italy
    Hi,

    sto pensando a te!

    Bye.
     
  39. sheldon Junior Member

    english
    Thank you!
     
  40. Vitelia New Member

    New York, NY
    USA, English
    Ciao tutti!

    I am writing an email to a friend in Italy and wanted to sign of with "Thinking of you..." in Italian.

    I wrote "Pensando in te" but I'm pretty sure I'm mixing it up with Spanish. Would it be "Pensando a te"??

    Any help would be most appreciated.

    Grazie!

    Vitelia
     
  41. Alberto77 Senior Member

    Italy
    Pensando a te would be the direct translation.
    You can also write ti penso, I think of you,
    ciao
    alb
     
  42. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Actually just for your information the expression "think ON me" does exist. There is a book by the Spanish author Javier Marias whose English title is "In the Battle Tomorrow Think on Me". This is a Shakesperean quote and implies that the listener should be scared of me and what I will do to you, not to care ABOUT me or my well being.
     
  43. LaCosmopolitana Junior Member

    Hong Kong French
    Caro Skywatcher,

    A proposito di:
    "Hi there. I was thinking of you and wondering how you are."

    Qui, non c'è il punto interrogativo perche non è una domanda.
    La domanda sarebbe: "Hi there. I was thinking of you. How are you?"
    oppure "Hi there. I was thinking of you...how are you?"

    Buona giornata!
    LaCosmopolitana
     
  44. Kevorkian New Member

    Italy, italian
    Scusate ma quindi si trovano delle frasi indirette (ovvero con il soggetto prima del verbo) con il punto interrogativo?!? Se è così sono sbalordito e contento di aver appreso una cosa nuova :D
     
  45. Zoolover Junior Member

    Southern California
    English/USA
    "Sono pensando a te"? I find "Sto pensando a te"
    and "Ti sto pensando". Which is correct?

    Also, just "thinking of you" could be translated as
    "Pensando a te", or is the tense for "thinking" then
    different?

    I have a friend who is ill and would appreciate knowing
    that I am thinking of him.

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  46. Giak Senior Member

    Italy / Italian
    2 and 3 have the same meaning


    It's right :thumbsup:
     
  47. Zoolover Junior Member

    Southern California
    English/USA
    Hi Giak,
    Thanks for the very quick reply.

    Why does sono change to sto? I am missing it!
     
  48. Benzene

    Benzene Senior Member

    GENOA (ITALY)
    Italian, Italy
    Hi!

    "Io sto pensando a te"="I am thinking (about) you"

    "Io ti sto pensando"="I am thinking (of )you"

    Bye,

    Benzene
     
  49. Zoolover Junior Member

    Southern California
    English/USA
    I guess I am dense. I thought,

    Io - I
    Sono - I am

    So how does "sto" fit in? I know you can use
    "sto bene" for I am well, instead of "Io sto bene".

    Perhaps I take the translations to literally?
     
  50. Giak Senior Member

    Italy / Italian
    When "essere" is followed by a gerund verb (to expresses an action in motion/progress) it becomes like the verb "stare" (in its present and past forms):

    I am having lunch = Sto pranzando
    They are reading = Stanno leggendo
    We are listening to the radio = Stiamo ascoltando la radio
    She was watching TV = Lei satava guardando la TV
    Tha plane was landing = L'aereo stava atterrando


    When "essere" is alone it remains "essere":

    I am what I am = Sono quello che sono
    She is beautiful = E' bellissima
    They are nice guys = Sono ragazzi simpatici
    We were warriors = Eravamo guerrieri


    "Essere" may become like "stare" when it expresses a personal condition of wellness/illness:

    I am fine = Sto bene
    She's ill = Lei sta male


    There may be more cases, too, but I guess it might become boring :)
     

Share This Page